Welcome to AskAnjali.com India's No 1 Sexual Health Forum. Ask Anjali and other experts & members questions on Sex, Masturbation, Relationships, Love, Affairs, Penis and much more.
Want to listen to the voice of your HOT Anjali Aunty? Click on the "Audio Answers" menu link and listen to her answer all your sexual questions.

13,242 questions

43,125 answers

32,609 comments

61,722 users

The Ask Anjali Team

Sidebar

I got bruises on the top part of my penis. Should I see a doctor?

685 views
asked Aug 5, 2014 in Questions by mbhavsh (145 points)
edited Aug 6, 2014 by longhands1

While masturbating, I wrapped my penis with a cloth napkin and started masturbating. After the session was over, I noticed that the top part of my penis had some bruises and little blood over it. The cloth napkin that I used was a rough cloth.

Is it normal for such wounds? Will the wound heal if I apply cream over it? Or should I visit a doctor? When will the wound heal?

Please reply as soon as possible. I am really worried.

 

Please click on the Link below and also complete your Profile:

http://www.askanjali.com/100574/communication-from-the-chief-editor




Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer
hello dear, there is nothing to worry in your case as you told you use rough cloth or paper so it get stuck in upper head of penis skin and when you perform masturbation it get wear which creates all this. Excessive masturbation may also be the reason.so use cloth by dipping it into oil and reduce your frequency of masturbation ok thank you.
answered Aug 5, 2014 by sonusin88 (510 points)
selected Apr 25, 2015 by mbhavsh
commented Apr 25, 2015 by mbhavsh (145 points)
thnx for ua advice...sonusin88
0 like 0 dislike
Hi,
If you are certain that the abrasion is due to the rough cloth, you may leave the wound open since it will heal faster But do make sure to apply topical antiseptic.

The average time taken for superficial wound healing is 7 days. Burning sensation/pain will subside in two days' time since that's the time around which new skin will take to grow over the wound. Please do not worry.
answered Aug 7, 2014 by docfromblore (180 points)