Please Register and complete your Profile. Age is mandatory. You will enjoy being on this Site.
Welcome to AskAnjali.com India's No 1 Sexual Health Forum. Ask Anjali and other experts & members questions on Sex, Masturbation, Relationships, Love, Affairs, Penis and much more.
Want to listen to the voice of your HOT Anjali Aunty? Click on the "Audio Answers" menu link and listen to her answer all your sexual questions.

13,956 questions

44,845 answers

33,664 comments

63,386 users

The Ask Anjali Team

Sidebar

What does a man expect from his wife on the first night?

12.9K views
asked Nov 14, 2014 in Questions by swativerma (225 points)
edited Nov 14, 2014 by longhands1

I will get married soon and this will be my first time with a man. My friends (girls) have told many things about the first night, but I want to hear from men too.

What do you expect from a wife on the first night (suhagraat)?

 

Please click on the Link below and also complete your Profile if not done.

http://www.askanjali.com/100574/communication-from-the-chief-editor

http://www.askanjali.com/104032/what-is-the-process-of-approving-and-rejecting-questions?show=104032#q104032

commented Nov 15, 2014 by Drdrip09 (2,805 points)
After all the useless rituals, just need a good nights sleep
commented Nov 15, 2014 by prashant69 (6,925 points)
Ha ha Hilarious DRdrip09!



Please log in or register to answer this question.

7 Answers

2 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer
Dear S,

As like you men do have expectations during first night. The expections from his side are as follows :
1. Want to know about you
2. Your expectations after marriage
3. Accept or discuss about his Expections
4. Your priorities
5. Talking freely without shyness - romantic
6. Return gift from you
7. Caring
8. Foreplay and
9. If you are not ready for sex then tell him - cooperation
10. Sex without condom

All of these expectations are equally important. Understand him so that he can able to reciprocate you.  Made the day sweet and beautiful.
Thanks
answered Nov 15, 2014 by bubu_002 (2,735 points)
selected Nov 15, 2014 by swativerma
1 like 1 dislike

swati,

We have been asked this question by our Readers many times before and you will find Answers if you type the words “first night” in our SEARCH Box on top right corner.

In order to give you a specific Answer, you should have told us if this is an arranged marriage or a love marriage. How long do you know your to-be spouse? Have you spent time together alone? What is the comfort of communication that you both share with each other? Will you be staying as a nuclear family or as a joint family? Do you both have siblings who are married?

See, there are so many questions that we need to know and so my answer cannot be a simple one. Most married couples remember their first night together and the sequence of events that night. There will be excitement, but also anxiety. There will be moments of shyness and silence.

Obviously, this will also be the first time for your spouse. So he will be as nervous as you. It will be up to both of you to put each other at ease. Do not be pressured by your family that you should have sex the first night itself. Most often, the day is so stressful due to the Reception and Religious function that there is hardly any mood and stamina for sex that night. Be open to your spouse’s suggestions and moods.   

It is not all about sex that night. If this is your first time, you may need to have lubrication readily available. Have you both spoken about contraception and family planning? Do not be under the impression that one time sex, cannot result in pregnancy. Have you thought about your menstrual cycle? Will it clash with your first night?  

So, it not all about what your husband will do on the first night, but for you to, to make preparations.

answered Nov 14, 2014 by longhands1 (71,455 points)
0 like 1 dislike
I am going to marry at the end of this year and I am excited regarding my first night with my wife. Even though I am not virgin as I had sex many times but still I am expecting virgin wife so that is the first expectation every man enclose. As far as sex is concerned, we want to have sex at first night no matter how much we are fatigued but at the same time, we are ready to accept rejection for sex. If you want to make your man happy than give him oral sex and allow him to perform oral sex on you. Man love when his woman go down on him so be ready for blowjob. Man does not like to use condom, as it would lessen skin-to-skin pleasure. Man loves to ejaculate inside vagina so allow your husband to cum inside you every time. Set a copper T hence he can enjoy your vagina without condom. I do not know whether you have any relationship before marriage or not and I suppose you do not have any but still if you have than never disclose this to your husband and no  man in  the world would digest the fact that his wife had a relationship with other man.
answered Nov 14, 2014 by alpesh kapdi (21,860 points)
commented Nov 15, 2014 by gmsmsnshyn (385 points)
i have never ever hijacked someone's question / post on any forum i've been into... but yours forced me to... "Even though I am not virgin as I had sex many times but still I am expecting virgin wife so that is the first expectation every man enclose. " and " I do not know whether you have any relationship before marriage or not and I suppose you do not have any but still if you have than never disclose this to your husband and no  man in  the world would digest the fact that his wife had a relationship with other man."... i can't believe you shamelessly mentioned that... dude you may have been a stud but don't expect a clean partner and never ever mention or express or even think that 'every man has this senseless 'expectation' enclosed'... speak for yourself... you are not a representative of males

may you get some sense before your poor soon to be wife enters your life
commented Nov 16, 2014 by alpesh kapdi (21,860 points)
I don't want to argue with you on male psyche but still I believe that no man in the world be able to digest the fact that his partner had sexual relationship with other man in the past but exceptions are always there and you seem to be like one. You may or may not agree with me.
commented Nov 16, 2014 by confusioninmind (1,365 points)
I agree with gmsmsnshyn. Alpesh, brother you can't express your ideas labelling them as the male psyche. This is pathetic and obnoxious. Those are your views alpesh. Not necessary that all have the same views. Just like you had an affair, what is wrong in any other girl having an affair before marriage as long as she is faithful to her spouse!

Change your narrow minded mentality. Because of people like you men are called dogs! I never knew you're so obnoxious. I just pity your would-be wife. God, have mercy on her.

Shame on you Alpesh!
0 like 0 dislike
Don't worry. co-operate him fully don't be too shy..thats it and at present time men like full co-operation of his wife for social life and sexual life and they need active partener in bed.
answered Nov 14, 2014 by rohit9982 (105 points)
1 like 0 dislike
Ideally, your man should talk to you, make you comfortable in the first night. Sex may or may not take place. But if he decides to go all the way, just go with it. I mean you have to know him before you start expressing yourself. What if he doesn't take an expressive wife in good stride? Rest all things will already be taken care of. You will already be body-waxed and all hair removed from your body, including your pubic region. Just be prepared mentally. Best of Fuck and luck.
answered Nov 15, 2014 by gigs4r (1,435 points)
1 like 0 dislike
Let me tell you what I would expect from my wife though the chances of my marriage ever are almost nil.

I would like her to sit close to me and talk loving and sweet things. I would like if we both cuddle each other. Then we would sleep in each others arms.

If both are in mood for sex then we would go for it though its not necessary. But the above things are certainly a necessity.
answered Nov 15, 2014 by ThunderR (540 points)
1 like 0 dislike
i m hoping this is a genuine question by a concerned woman... no i m not doubting your intention... i m really sorry if you did not like my start... just a little apprehensive because of so many fake questions on this site...

i m a male... i have always respected woman and human beings in general... especially because woman are creators of mankind (and in some cases the other way too)... nevertheless i respect women... i took it to another level on my first night with my wife... i did not force myself on her... for at least first 15 days... i did it because it was our first time with opposite gender... i assured her that we will make love only when we get closer to each other... and we did...

my humble suggestions to you are... yes they are for you and how you take your life further

- first try everything to develop closeness from your side... if your soon to be husband does not respond to it, don't give up... <b>be firm but gentle... don't be too bold or too shy...</b>

- talk (communicate) about future in a mild way... don't go overboard with it...

- show genuine respect to his elders by asking about them, especially if he respects them... but... don't become a slave to them in future

- most importantly (i do not intend to boast my stand on first night and thereafter) if your soon to be husband does what i did, please respect it... my wife didn't and it hurts

all my suggestions are purely based on one fact - he has to behave in a same way... if not take a firm stand


and about pregnancy precautions, i m sorry i do not have the knowledge that i can safely share... i too have found ways on this website and others...

have a happy married life
answered Nov 15, 2014 by gmsmsnshyn (385 points)
edited Nov 15, 2014 by gmsmsnshyn