Welcome to AskAnjali.com India's No 1 Sexual Health Forum. Ask Anjali and other experts & members questions on Sex, Masturbation, Relationships, Love, Affairs, Penis and much more.
Want to listen to the voice of your HOT Anjali Aunty? Click on the "Audio Answers" menu link and listen to her answer all your sexual questions.

13,242 questions

43,125 answers

32,609 comments

61,729 users

The Ask Anjali Team

Sidebar

Why do we have these vulgar advertisements on this website?

947 views
asked Nov 3, 2015 in Questions by dangerboy5 (450 points)
edited Nov 3, 2015 by longhands1

Hi

I am Rabin. I am 24. I am a new user to this website. I have already asked two questions and I have recieved very good advice in the answers. I would like to thank Anjali aunty and all the moderators and all the users of this website for their tremendous efforts in maintaining this great website.

Now, I want to state that I have previously visited this website long before I registered as an user and I found no advertisements then. Now the website is running an advt with a tagline 'Meri chhoot chaton'. Now I do know that for succesfully running a website advts are part and parcel of the website. As I work in a company I do know the importance of advts in a website.

I do not want to be judgemental nor do I want to offend anyone here. But I feel the adVTS that are on the website feature nude girls. So in my opinion can't you please post other advts, or if u have to post this advt cant you please post girls in bra and underwear rather than nude girls. I said this as I do refer this great website to my friends and other people who want sexual advices. So I dont want them to feel like visiting a nude girls website.

The above question is only my honest opinion about the advts. I dont want to offend anyone running this great website nor do I want to question anyone. Also I like to humbly beg anjali aunty, all the moderators, all the vetearn users and all other users for forgiving me if I have offended their view.

Thank you.

 

We welcome your question and hope you will get many Answers. Ask Anjali is the No. 1 Site for sex Advice and sex related Issues. When you have no else to advise you or talk to, remember Ask Anjali is always open for you.

Please "Thank" and acknowledge those Readers who take the trouble to Answer your Questions. 

 

Please click on the Link below and also complete your Profile if not done.

http://www.askanjali.com/100574/communication-from-the-chief-editor

http://www.askanjali.com/104032/what-is-the-process-of-approving-and-rejecting-questions?show=104032#q104032

 




Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

3 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer

dangerboy,

I am in agreement with you. These stupid advts are gross and demeaning. But as you said it your self, the owners feel that the Site does not make any money and Advts. are the only means to keep the Site running.

None of us here are employed by the Site and work here gratis. So it is difficult for us to dictate terms. I have had a word with the Owners in the past and they had conceded that this was the only way to keep the Site running or else they would be forced to close the Site. So you see our hands are tied.

I also agree with you that there is a perception that this is a Sex Site, as Nudes keep popping up. I as Moderator, have tried to increase our data base to include women Users, by providing Features that can be read and enjoyed by discerning adults.       

Thanks for writing in.

answered Nov 3, 2015 by longhands1 (61,355 points)
selected Nov 16, 2015 by dangerboy5
commented Nov 12, 2015 by dangerboy5 (450 points)
thank you sir for taking your time to answer my question.
commented Nov 17, 2015 by longhands1 (61,355 points)
My pleasure.
0 like 0 dislike
I agree with u  that such adds should not be there,
But as per reply frm moderator , adds are required to run the site , I also agree that no one is paid,OK now if no one paid here then where is the money earn by the adds gone ?
I know tht to run a site some yearly fees should be paid the owner of the site , but for that adds are necessary , but selection of adds depends on owner .
I hereby request you owner that pls try to select good adda not such a porn vulgar site ,
Previously I was opening this site without any hesitation but now I ha ve to hide myself somewhere to open this site, so pls select à good add
answered Nov 3, 2015 by Nehapune (340 points)
commented Nov 3, 2015 by Jhonsm (1,170 points)
Yeah I agree with you. I don't think it's(AA) a porn site so better they should put some other adds , now with these adds , we have to think before opening this website in a public place on our mobile , earlier we can comfortably open it in train or bus while travelling to read n wrote answers. They can put some fashion or clothing's adds or use Google add service for that instead of putting these porn website adds , moderators please take care and consider it , these adds will not raise but decrease the number of hit on your web.
commented Nov 12, 2015 by dangerboy5 (450 points)
yeah earlier i used to freely open the website without any hesitation. but now i have to hide somewhere to open this website.