Please Register and complete your Profile. Age is mandatory. You will enjoy being on this Site.
Welcome to AskAnjali.com India's No 1 Sexual Health Forum. Ask Anjali and other experts & members questions on Sex, Masturbation, Relationships, Love, Affairs, Penis and much more.
Want to listen to the voice of your HOT Anjali Aunty? Click on the "Audio Answers" menu link and listen to her answer all your sexual questions.

13,842 questions

44,521 answers

33,468 comments

63,228 users

The Ask Anjali Team

Sidebar

Does the pussy expand like dick?

1.5K views
asked May 18, 2016 in Questions by hornychandan (265 points)
Hi Anjali,

I dont have any girlfriend so I am asking my doubt here.

My question is: For females does the pussy get erection and expands when they are sexually aroused? I know about my dick getting erection when I am sexually excited, but I am wondering whether the same happens to women also. How do they know when they are excited?

thank you



Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer
dear hornychandan,

i don't know exactly whether it expand or not. but lot things happened at vagina and as well as in our body. heart beats faster, blood pressure increases, and breathing becomes more rapid. a number of things happen as sexual arousal triggered in the brain increases blood flow to the genital area. The vagina becomes lubricated with fluid that seeps through the walls of the vagina. Due to the increased blood flow, the clitoris swells slightly and hardens, becoming more visible and sensitive to touch. As sexual arousal continues and increases, the outer third of the vagina tightens and the opening becomes a little smaller. As a women gets close to having an orgasm, the clitoris retracts, becoming a little less visible.For most women, having an orgasm requires some form of stimulation of the clitoris or clitoral area. The orgasm consists of a series of 3 to 15 contractions of the muscles around the vagina. The first few contractions are the most intense, coming about a second apart, and then they becomes weaker and farther apart. During the orgasm, the woman’s uterus and anus may also rhythmically contract.

i hope this will help you
thank you
your anusha
answered May 19, 2016 by anusha143talvar (1,600 points)
selected May 19, 2016 by hornychandan
commented May 19, 2016 by Motilal (5,670 points)
Pussy can accommodate entire penis,it is elastic stretches.
commented May 19, 2016 by anusha143talvar (1,600 points)
thank you select my answer
2 like 0 dislike
Hi Hornychandan,

Despite how things look, both girls and boys genitals work in very similar ways. Just like with boys, when a girl gets turned on.

Just as the vagina has the ability to elongate during intercourse to accommodate a penis. The average depth from the vaginal opening to the tip of the cervix is 4 inches when they are not sexually aroused. Other women may have a vaginal depth of five to seven inches. I'm 5'11" tall hence my vaginal depth ( when not aroused) is 7 inches, and its depth elongates to 9.33 inches after arousal. Regardless, during arousal, blood flows to the genital area, and sexual excitement causes the upper two-thirds of the vagina to lengthen by forcing the cervix and uterus to ascend. The vagina also lubricates to help ease penetration.

Some people think that the vaginal canal is a continuously open space. However, this is a misperception. Think of the vaginal canal as if it were a balloon that is not filled with any air. The walls, which have the potential to expand and elongate, gently touch one another. When something is placed inside, they mold around the width and accommodate the length of a penis, tampon, finger(s), or sex toy.

Sometimes during penetration, a penis or other object inserted in a vagina does hit the cervix. This may be an indication that the woman is not physiologically aroused enough; when she is more aroused, her vagina will elongate and her cervix, the neck of the uterus, will lift up and move out of the way. Other times, contact with the cervix can happen if a penis is larger than average or if the thrusting is too deep. Communicating with a partner about the discomfort — "Ouch, that's a little too deep" — and changing sexual positions may be helpful.

All the best!
Nazia Hasan
answered May 19, 2016 by Nazia_Hasan (1,445 points)