Please Register and complete your Profile. Age is mandatory. You will enjoy being on this Site.
Welcome to AskAnjali.com India's No 1 Sexual Health Forum. Ask Anjali and other experts & members questions on Sex, Masturbation, Relationships, Love, Affairs, Penis and much more.
Want to listen to the voice of your HOT Anjali Aunty? Click on the "Audio Answers" menu link and listen to her answer all your sexual questions.

13,947 questions

44,825 answers

33,656 comments

63,375 users

The Ask Anjali Team

Sidebar

Am I losing weight due to masturbation?

735 views
asked Jun 30, 2016 in Questions by karanbindra (225 points)
edited Jul 2, 2016 by longhands1

Hi,

I am 25 years old, and single. I have been masturbating since last 13 years. Now, I am getting slim and feeling weak. I eat minimum 10 chapattis and drink milk daily but I am getting slimmer and slimmer.

I weight 72kgs but look like 55. I sometimes masturbate daily and sometimes its a gap of weeks. On an average I masturbate daily. I just want to know is masturbation the reason for me getting slim or am I not having proper diet?

Dear User,

We are happy to welcome your Question on AA, the No. 1 Site for Sexual and Relationship Issue. We hope you will get many Answers. Please have the courtesy to “Thank” and give your comments to the Users who have taken the trouble to Reply.

Also,

1. Please complete your Profile if you have not done so. Go to My Account and update your details. Name is not mandatory, but age is compulsory.

 2. Before you ask a new Question, please choose Best Answer for your earlier Question. Wait for 3-4 Answers before you select the Best Answer. If you do not do this, we will not approve your new Question.

3. Once a Question is approved, do not edit it again. If you want some changes, send me a PM (Personal Message).   

4. Do not reply to Old Posts, which are more than 6 months old. It is a waste of time.

5. Finally, do take the trouble to give Answers to questions asked by others. Your solution could shower you with the User's Blessings.




Please log in or register to answer this question.

4 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer
Hi Karan,

In itself, masturbation is a normal and healthy way of expressing and satisfying yourself sexually. However, if it gets to the point that your masturbation has become an addiction that is infringing on your personal life, an obsession that inhibits other aspects of your life, then it's possible to curb the impulse, gather your self-discipline, and take control of your urges.

If you masturbate more than two or three times per week that means you have an addiction. Excessive masturbation is not risk-free. However it's low-risk, but it still has some risks.

Here are some of the harmful effects of masturbation to be considered, kindly read and stop doing excessive once again.

(1) Masturbation doesn't have the health benefits that sex does. Study after study shows that intercourse has all sorts of benefits for men — for your blood pressure, heart and prostate health, pain, and more. You'd think that masturbation would, too. But it doesn't.

Why would it make a difference whether you ejaculate during sex or on your own? Your body seems to respond differently. Even the makeup of semen is different if you masturbate instead of having sex.

(2) Frequent or rough masturbation can rupture the penis's chambers that fill with blood, a rare but gruesome condition called penile fracture.

After vigorous masturbation, penises look like an swollen and purple eggplant, and most men need surgery to repair it.

(3) Masturbation makes you weak, it drains protein and calcium content in the body.

The seminal fluid that gets released on masturbation contains over 200 separate proteins, as well as vitamins and minerals including vitamin C, calcium, chlorine, citric acid, fructose, lactic acid, magnesium, nitrogen, phosphorus, potassium, sodium, vitamin B12, and zinc .

Proteins that are needed for many metabolic activities and cell formations. Proteins are the building blocks of our body; ejaculation often will create you to be lean and distracts your metabolism of muscle building.

(4) Masturbation won't give you the kind of mind-blowing eye-roller orgasm and satisfaction that sex will. The body releases 400% more of the hormone prolactin (which makes us feel sexually satisfied) following vaginal penetration than it does after masturbation.

(5)  There is a secret energy that lurks within your sexual desire. After masturbation, your secret energy is drained that's why you feel tired, drowsy and sleepy most of the time after ejaculation of your sperm.

(6) Masturbation is not the end of your desire; you may be fooled by your own practice. It will never give you a solution or a satisfaction but seems that it gives. The pleasure of masturbation never lasts for a long time.

 (7) Guys who masturbate will lose interest in sex with their partner very soon. They can’t feel pleasurable for a long time.

(8) Masturbation cannot be done simply, it needs to watch porn or imagine a girl/lady/woman, with whom you've desired to have sex with her. This is more harmful that the image in your memory that you see could not be erased easily. This will lead you to a noxious problem that you cannot see any girl/ lady/ women without a single thought i.e., sex.

(9) Masturbation leads you to illegal contacts with prostitutes, viewing  pornographic pictures or videos. The sufferer may engage in behaviors like frequenting chat rooms, engaging in personal ads, or making anonymous obscene phone calls to girls.

(10) Masturbation addicts you even if you taste it for one time. Controlling it is a very big menace. The worst part is that even though every part of your mind and body wants to stop masturbation, there’s another, more sinister, part of your brain that doesn’t care at all what you want! All it wants to do is masturbate all the time!

(11) Excessive masturbation destroys your confidence, focus, drive, motivation, happiness, and your ability to attract girls.

You won't get this life again, so don't play with your life, stop indiscriminate masturbation, stop torturing your penis immediately otherwise you'll lose your Penis and virility both.

All the best.
Nazia Hasan
answered Jun 30, 2016 by Nazia_Hasan (1,445 points)
selected Jul 3, 2016 by karanbindra
commented Jun 30, 2016 by Nazia_Hasan (1,445 points)
I've posted an answer earlier regarding "How to get rid of maturation habit" on AA. Please click on the following link and read my answer. This would surely help you.

http://www.askanjali.com/125249/how-to-get-rid-of-this-masturbation-habit-of-mine
commented Jul 1, 2016 by karanbindra (225 points)
thanks . am trying to control but ain't always successful . after masturbation is like I won't do again but later ine more time then i won't . its fucking difficult .
0 like 0 dislike

Oh my friends, it sounds that you have a lot misconceptions about masturbation because masturbation has nothing to do with your loss of weight.

I have been masturbating since I was 15 and I did not notice any loss in my weight. I masturbate almost daily so if the masturbation is the responsible to lose the weight then I have to face it.

All obese people in the world would start practicing masturbation in order to lose weight but that is not the case. There might be many other factors, which are responsible of your weight loss but not the masturbation so stop accusing masturbation.

Masturbation is a healthy way to remove sexual urge and all the unmarried boys do it. However, one should maintain the frequency of masturbation as anything over the limit is not good so for the masturbation.

Calm down, see your doctor, and explain him your problem so you would be able to find out the root cause your problem. 

answered Jul 1, 2016 by alpesh kapdi (21,850 points)
0 like 0 dislike
Hi,

Who the hell has told you that masturbation reduces weight. Come on guys grow up, you are 25yrs OLD!!! and some guys get married at this age taking in consideration that they have grown up. My dear friend masturbation is a healthy way to release your sexual urge, and even if you don't masturbate you will have night fall.
But weight is more compared in proportion to height, and there is a predefined scale to measure the same. Also people now a days die to have a  slim figure and in the process of increasing your weight you will land up in all sorts of aliments. Also you have not mentioned what makes you feel you are weak.....
But in case you want to increase your weight you should have lots of sleep, water, proper diet and fatty foods, but I would warn you that this might also cause health problem
answered Jul 1, 2016 by letschat0921 (810 points)
0 like 0 dislike
Masturbation is not harmful and is actually very healthy for teenagers and older ones as well. Masturbating once a day is not so much for a teenagers considering that their sexual hormones are raging.  The reason you lost weight doesn’t lie in masturbation although some weakness could occur slightly after masturbation or if you do it more than once a day. If your weakness and weight loss occurred suddenly, you need to report this to your parents and make an appointment with a doctor to have this checked. You could be having problems with something else like thyroid gland, or all sorts of other causes and by seeing a doctor you could manage your problem if there are any.
answered Jul 2, 2016 by xpktv2000 (3,295 points)