Please Register and complete your Profile. Age is mandatory. You will enjoy being on this Site.
Welcome to AskAnjali.com India's No 1 Sexual Health Forum. Ask Anjali and other experts & members questions on Sex, Masturbation, Relationships, Love, Affairs, Penis and much more.
Want to listen to the voice of your HOT Anjali Aunty? Click on the "Audio Answers" menu link and listen to her answer all your sexual questions.

13,834 questions

44,515 answers

33,464 comments

63,227 users

The Ask Anjali Team

Sidebar

What should be the regular time interval between two male masturbation

1.3K views
asked Sep 18, 2016 in Questions by YashMS (150 points)
Hi mam,
Im a 18 year old boy. I live in with my mom, dad, and brother. I started masrurbating from 14 n now I feel like doing it everyday. And after all my control limitation, I do it every second day. My friends advice me to not to do so. And my brother who is 14 years old faces the same problem. So mam please help me out of the following questions: what should be the regular time interval between two masturbations?,  what are their good and bad effects? Mam help in my brother's case too.



Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

1 like 2 dislike
 
Best answer
No rules are prescribed for doing masturbation.I too started this after 14.Controlled masturbation is good for health.Excessive masturbation is bad.Your friends have given you correct advise.You and your brother both are teenager,for both of you I advise to masturbate twice in a week.If you and your brother follow this,married life of both will be happier.I have followed this strictly,till I get married.
answered Sep 19, 2016 by Motilal (5,670 points)
selected Sep 23, 2016 by YashMS
commented Sep 23, 2016 by Motilal (5,670 points)
Thanks for selecting my answer best.
1 like 1 dislike
The short answer is zero. There won't be any long lasting physical consequences if you masturbate frequently. The only short term consequence is that if you masturbate too frequently then the amount of semen and sperm count will be lower. But that would revert after a break.

The key issue will be how it affects your social life and your studies. The answer to that is, could be a lot. If you are actively seeking sexual turn on by reading stuff or watching porn movies then you are wasting valuable time. Similarly if you are putting sexual advances over everything else, then you are risking the chances of good relationships and friendships (and possible sex!) with girls/women.

One way to reduce the risk of a fantasy trap and to channel your testosterone is to work out quite a bit; and do that regularly. Testosterone, the hormone that gives you sex drive, helps to build your muscles as well. Also if you join a sport activity /outdoor activity that would improve your personality as well. recent research is also showing that exercise also releases dopamine which helps you feel better and happy.

At your age masturbation is often a stress reliever as well. So as long as you control the emotions around it and make sure that your fantasies are not interfering with your studies and social life, then go for it.
answered Sep 19, 2016 by ActiveGuy (235 points)
0 like 0 dislike
Once in 2 days absolutely no problem dont worry
answered Sep 19, 2016 by kinkyguy007 (535 points)