Please Register and complete your Profile. Age is mandatory. You will enjoy being on this Site.
Welcome to AskAnjali.com India's No 1 Sexual Health Forum. Ask Anjali and other experts & members questions on Sex, Masturbation, Relationships, Love, Affairs, Penis and much more.
Want to listen to the voice of your HOT Anjali Aunty? Click on the "Audio Answers" menu link and listen to her answer all your sexual questions.

14,065 questions

45,137 answers

33,852 comments

63,519 users

The Ask Anjali Team

Sidebar

I am not getting hard erections ! Any remedy?

1.0K views
asked Oct 12, 2016 in Questions by nithin.rex (225 points)
edited Oct 13, 2016 by prashant69
hi ,
 I am 24 years  guy .

        i started  watching porn at very young  age of 13 and masturbating since i was  13  , usually   weekely 4 times  i do masturbate by watching porn ,

            when i was in school i used to  imagine some thing and masturbate , but  from past 5 years i  have been watching  lots  of  porn and i use to masturbate almost every day , when i was 17 i used to get hard by watching porn or seeing some hot  girls but  since 2 years  i am not getting hard by seeing girls even if i think sexual  about them , and  since  few months  when  i watch porn im not getting hard  erections unless  i stroke  my penis , even when  i touch and make  it hard it gets  normal(flacid)  in few mins ...

            Recently i was   talking  with my girl friend about sex and we used to masturbate over text or phone , when we had  talked before i used to get hard by touching my penis and sometime its would  get so hard and  used to be  erect for long time than usual , but from past one week even i watch porn , or talking to my girlfriend and masturbate its  not making  me really hard ,its just in normal flacid state ...when i told this to my girl friend she suggested  me to consult a  doctor but im scared to visit doctor , is this  normal , is any control or things i need to  do to get back my erection all time



Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer

Nithin,

Yours is a classic case of porn addiction and its effects. We have written on this Topic extensively. You can search for it. Go to start searching box and type porn addiction and you will find my article and many answers on this subject.

Problem with porn is that it can keep your interest alive for a short time but soon you want to see more porn and the vicious circle continues.

You have to take a break from porn and masturbation for at least 15 days. This is not going to be easy. But your willpower will be tested again and again. It is good that you spoke to your girlfriend  about your problem as she will understand and even help you to get your mind off sex.

Seeing a Doctor may not be of much help as your problem is not physical but mental. A doctor if he is out to make money will simply prescribe some drugs, which really are not required.

There is more to life than masturation and porn. Concentrate on your career and your future.

answered Oct 15, 2016 by longhands1 (73,065 points)
selected Nov 5, 2016 by nithin.rex
commented Nov 7, 2016 by longhands1 (73,065 points)

Nitihin,

Thanks for liking my Answer.

0 like 0 dislike
Stop masturbating too much. Excessive rubbing ur penis might injure it. Try going to doctor a andrologist or sexologist they can help your erectile dysfunction. Besides why masturbate when you have a girl friend ?
answered Oct 12, 2016 by Darius (230 points)
commented Oct 13, 2016 by nithin.rex (225 points)
me and my girlfriend decide not to have sex till our marriage, and im scared to go doctor .. can we get postive result if i stop masturbating for months
0 like 0 dislike
What you have stated may be after affect of too much masturbation.Curb this tendency and say good bye to watching porn.Follow the advise of your girl friend.All time erection is not desirable.Maturbation never make penis hard,why you are doing masturbation when girl friend is available.
answered Oct 13, 2016 by Motilal (6,210 points)