Welcome to AskAnjali.com India's No 1 Sexual Health Forum. Ask Anjali and other experts & members questions on Sex, Masturbation, Relationships, Love, Affairs, Penis and much more.
Want to listen to the voice of your HOT Anjali Aunty? Click on the "Audio Answers" menu link and listen to her answer all your sexual questions.

13,543 questions

43,897 answers

33,120 comments

62,861 users

The Ask Anjali Team

Sidebar

Why do Men want me to shave the hair around my vagina?

3.2K views
asked Nov 22, 2016 in Questions by ManshKaur (175 points)
edited Nov 22, 2016 by longhands1

Hello everyone,

I am Manshdeep from Chennai. In my previous questions I told you about my relationship with many younger partners. The problem I face is constant pressure from them to shave the hair around my vagina.

Since I am a from a particular religion, I don't completely shave my body hair be it my arms and legs or underarms. I trim it sometime as my husband also shares the same religion and will easily notice that I am shaving my body hair and he may question me why I have started doing that.

My Facial hair, I get removed by a beautician from time to time. I want to know why Men don't like women who are hairy and especially hair around the vagina?

Dear User,

We are happy to welcome your Question on AA, the No. 1 Site for Sexual and Relationship Issue. We hope you will get many Answers. Please have the courtesy to “Thank” and give your comments to the Users who have taken the trouble to Reply.

Also,

1. Please complete your Profile if you have not done so. Go to My Account and update your details. Name is not mandatory, but age is compulsory.

 2. Before you ask a new Question, please choose Best Answer for your earlier Question. Wait for 3-4 Answers before you select the Best Answer. If you do not do this, we will not approve your new Question.

3. Once a Question is approved, do not edit it again. If you want some changes, send me a PM (Personal Message).   

4. Do not reply to Old Posts, which are more than 6 months old. It is a waste of time.

5. Finally, do take the trouble to give Answers to questions asked by others. Your solution could shower you with the User's Blessings.

Moderator

featued question



Please log in or register to answer this question.

11 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer

I do not think that all boys do like clean shave woman since I myself do like girls with hairy pussy. I am really fond of the girls who have hair around her vagina since it makes me excited and I could spend a lot of time licking her vagina but if there is no hair then I would hesitate to lick the vagina so each boy is different from another one and everyone have their own preferences.

It sounds that you are with the boys who like clean shave pussy but that does not mean that all the boys are the same. Do not succumb by their pressure and particularly if your religion does not allow to remove your hair. Make it very clear to them that you cannot do it as you have some restrictions which they should respect and has fear of being caught by your husband so they have to go with your hair and if they do not like it then you are ready to quit the intimate relationship with them.
 

Do not go out of the way to please them otherwise, they would seek more attention from you. It would be better to find guys who have no problem with your hair be it around the vagina, arms or elsewhere on the body parts. 

answered Nov 22, 2016 by alpesh kapdi (20,700 points)
selected Jan 16 by ManshKaur
0 like 0 dislike
Hi Mansh
Its depends upon person because every guy have different tastes some like hair and some like shaved... so its up to you weather you wanna complete their demand or not....have safe sex njoy !!!!
answered Nov 22, 2016 by flirtymaxx (290 points)
0 like 0 dislike
The main reason why boys like shaved pussy may be for hygienic reasons. There are maximum chances of bad odour due to hariy vagina. Proper cleaning/washing before sex might help.
answered Nov 22, 2016 by SamRin (660 points)
0 like 0 dislike

ManshKaur,

You are not alone. Most women wonder what men really feel about their pubic hair and hair growth on their body. It is the second largest concern that a woman has after body weight and body dissatisfaction. It is for this reason that waxing, bikini line landscaping and laser surgery is big business. Hair removal is a billion dollar industry and these Companies try to make you feel bad about your natural beauty.  

It’s estimated that one in ten women suffers from excess facial and body hair - and spend hours laboriously plucking, shaving, waxing and dyeing.

Now, while some Men/Boys would prefer to have sex with their partners who are hairy, there are some who prefer their women to be smooth. Some do not like leg hair, some do not like female armpit hair and some want the pubic hair to be trimmed.

Surprisingly, these are the same men who will not care what their female partners think about their own armpit hair or their pubic hair.  

The important thing is to be comfortable with your own body. Do not worry too much about what they want. Since they are not going to marry you, why be bothered about what they trhink? If they want to have sex with you, they should accept you as you are. ,     

Excess facial and body hair is also known as 'hirsutism' and the male-type hormone, testosterone is responsible. All women have testosterone, which also gives both men and women their sex drive, but sometimes levels can be a bit too high. Another cause of hirsutism is the hair follicles being over-sensitive to normal amounts of testosterone.

Testosterone is made both in the ovaries and in fatty tissue. Since, testosterone is made in fat tissue, a strict weight-reducing diet is essential in helping to control the symptoms - this alone can control the hair growth.

Do keep your genital area clean. This is all that is required.  

answered Nov 22, 2016 by longhands1 (65,570 points)
commented Nov 22, 2016 by alpesh kapdi (20,700 points)

Your skill to pick appropriate picture for suitable question makes question more attention-grabbing and effortless to understand. Three pictures you chosen for this question compile question more valid and desirable to read. Thumps up. 

commented Nov 22, 2016 by longhands1 (65,570 points)

Alpesh, Thank you for the compliment. Yes, Pictures often say more than words. It is very time consuming and requires pain staking effort to find the appropriate Picture.

0 like 0 dislike
Hello Manshdeep,

It's quite common  for men to want a girl to be nice and smooth.  As a bisexual girl, I like my female partners  to be hair free as well. When I am performing oral sex,  I really don't like to get pubic hair in my mouth, it'ss uncomfortable,, and can make me cough, particularly at the wrong moment, when my partner is about to reach a climax. Nothing would be more offputting for both of us  than me having a coughing fit because I have one of her pubic hairs in my throat.

I have always removed my pubic hair, right from when it first started to grow. I have never been particularly hairy anyway, but my mum taught me that men don't like women to have hair on their bodies, so I never even considered letting any hair grow. I found that hair removal cream is far kinder than shaving, as shaving can cause nasty  razor burn on very sensitive skin around the vulva, perineum, and anus. After I got married,  my husband went to the expense of paying for laser treatment to remove the hair permanently.  I am as smooth as a baby,  and both my husband and my girlfriends love kissing and licking me down there.

It is also a lot easier  to stay nice and fresh down there, without the push of hair to trap  sweat and residual drops of urine,, which can be a source of bacteria,, and may even  smell unpleasant. on a hot summer day, I can wear  a skirt without wearing panties underneath, and the feeling  is quite sensual, and definitely feels refreshing,  if a little puff of wind  blows up your skirt.

As a girl who loves  to look at other naked females, I have to say that her hair free vulva  is something that makes my mouth water. I think it looks so beautiful and so sexy, so I do understand why men prefer their women to be Hair free.

If you have genuine religious reasons why you shouldn't remove your hair, then there's no argument..  But if it is more from an aesthetic point of view, then I see no reason why you shouldn't remove your hair, apart from the fact that you don't want to. From your name, I can work out what religion you are, but I have plenty of friends  from the same religious background,  and they routinely remove their body hair  and pubic hair,  both for their own  personal preference, and also to please their husbands, or in a couple of cases,  the girlfriends.

In the end, the answer comes down to the simple matter of the fact that men just like to see a girls vagina, unencumbered  and unconcealed by a bush of curls. And as far as body hair is concerned, men much prefer their women to have no hair  on their arms and legs,  or underarms, as a woman looks much more beautiful when her skin is smooth  and silky, unlike a man who can, quite frankly,, look almost like a gorilla!!!

Love,

Salma
answered Nov 22, 2016 by sexysalma (14,920 points)
0 like 0 dislike
In fact, they want to see the beauty of skin and receive complete touch and sensation caused in them by a female body. The hair, of course, cause an unwanted hindrance in this. The visual as well as the sensory pleasure is reduced. To avoid this and to enjoy the femininity in toto  a male always wishes to remove the hair and the what it may cometh next.

This is a psyche of masculinity. It has been inherited in them through evolution and remain in them as an instinctive behaviour.

So, to enjoy his madness, she should be at par with his dream- in charm, beauty and behaviour.

Good Luck.
answered Nov 22, 2016 by Brahamchari (105 points)
0 like 0 dislike
Bcoz vaginal hairs hurt penis side area very much. I always want my wife to have shaved pussy as i feel itching on penis.
answered Nov 22, 2016 by sunnykhot (530 points)
0 like 0 dislike
Keeping pubic hair in pussy has certain advantages.Some people like to grow it.Some people keep it clean shaved.It depends upon individual taste.We shave it 1-2 times in a year.There is no problem in doing sex and oral sex.We always keep pubic hair clean with soap or shampoo.I consider the growth of pubic hair as a sign of manliness.
answered Nov 22, 2016 by Motilal (5,405 points)
0 like 0 dislike
Bit of hair is always sexy and kinky . Mood of men changes from time to time , they look for flavours , change in style etc . Being clean shaved for all the time could be a routine and going a little hair will be a break for the routine . So is the vice versa  .
It's so much easier to work with neatly shaved pussy , Be it a oral or deep kissing down there . Few men gets turned off when they encounter too much of hair during oral . Mens tongue has a smooth surface to work around is a great turn on for them . Genuinely, at least 50 per cent of men globally make no distinction . Grow it full length, then try our designs. Then continually shave during the summer . Generally men do prefer clean shaven. From a hygiene point of view it really doesn't matter as long as you clean regularly. For practicality it is better to trim the areas around the vaginal opening .

- ORAL SEX
- TURN ON FACTOR
- PORN INFLUENCE
- MIND SET
- LOOKS APPEALING FOR THE EYES

This could be most common reasons for men .
answered Nov 23, 2016 by srajesh (1,135 points)
0 like 0 dislike

Dear MK,

I am explaining the both the sides of the question and you have to request the youngers to inform you about the prioritises. 

Benefits of shaving:

1. A shaved pubic region is cleaner and healthier. How? One of the places affected by our daily activities is the crotch; sweat and dirt gather there and soon mixes with bacteria, clinging to pubic hair. When you bather, a portion of the clinging dirt remains and soon birth infections. If you are shaven, however, a simple hand-rub leaves you clean.

2. A shave pubic region has less risk of odour. When you don’t wash of the clingy dirt, your next sweaty session will create odour. Because the crotch does not have enough air circulation the odour soon becomes noticeable and pungent. So, why not shave?

3. A shaved pubic region is less prone to cuts during sex. Sometimes, when sex involves hairy joystick/vagina, the hair gets in the way and causes cuts in the genitals or condoms. These cuts could be open doorways to infections.

4. A shaved joystick looked longer, bigger. When you have a farm around your joystick, it looks smaller. Shaves, the joystick borrows some illusory added length.

5. A shaved vagina/joystick looks inviting, ready for oral pleasure. The average woman/man will be more willing to tongue-please a shaved joystick/vagina than a bushy one. If you want to get really intimate, then stay well groomed down there.

6. A shaved pubic region allows for more sexual sensitivity. All the skin in the pubic region is sensitive – covering it with a garden is reducing the pleasure area. Shave and allow for direct skin-to-skin contact and of course more pleasure.

What are the reasons for woman not to have shaving?

Skin Problems In Your Private Area: Removing your pubic hair naturally irritates and inflames the hair follicles, leaving microscopic open wounds. Frequent hair removal is necessary to stay smooth, causing regular irritation of the shaved or waxed area. Many doctors say it is not unusual to find patients with boils and abscesses on their genitals from shaving as well as cellulitis, an infection of the scrotum.  Being on the private parts, these skin issues are often more uncomfortable than they would be on other parts of the body.

Higher Risk For Genital Warts: If you shave your pubic hair, you are putting yourself at a higher risk of contracting genital warts. In a female, that means on or near the vulva (the outside genital area), vagina, cervix, or anus.

Pubic Hair Actually Protects You: Among protecting you from diseases and skin problems, pubic hair helps you to prevent foreign particles like dust and pathogenic bacteria from entering your body. Dust and bacteria are often times accredited to creating terrible irritation.

Pubic Hair Contains Pheromones: Scientists believe that pubic hair retains sexual secretions that we know as being called pheromones. This is what attracts us to each other. The body gives off more pheromones as you sweat and those secretions are retained in the pubic hair regions.

Pubic Hair Helps Control Your Body Temperature: It’s no secret that any hair helps regulate your body temperature. How exactly? Hair follicles help with sweating. There is a sebaceous gland on each hair follecule which releases oils onto the hair, which allows the oils to go up to the skins surface. When this oil evaporates it cools the skin because of its latent heat.

Pubic Hair Provides A Natural Lubrication: Pubic hair is also a natural thing to protect against body friction. Rubbing of skin can irritate and hair helps to decrease this problem. It helps to protect your sensitive areas from redness caused by the skin rubbing. This could also provide a protection of possible irritation during intercourse.

answered Nov 23, 2016 by bubu_002 (2,730 points)
0 like 0 dislike
Because most men don't like pubic hair near vegina...Some for oral sex n may be for good hygiene.
answered Jun 19 by vishalpatil (260 points)