Welcome to AskAnjali.com India's No 1 Sexual Health Forum. Ask Anjali and other experts & members questions on Sex, Masturbation, Relationships, Love, Affairs, Penis and much more.
Want to listen to the voice of your HOT Anjali Aunty? Click on the "Audio Answers" menu link and listen to her answer all your sexual questions.

13,242 questions

43,144 answers

32,616 comments

61,771 users

The Ask Anjali Team

Sidebar

Do you believe in this Mangal dosha problem? How to handle this?

1.3K views
asked Nov 29, 2016 in Questions by Harsh.03 (190 points)
edited Nov 30, 2016 by longhands1

Hi there, in my last question I got good response. So here is next scenario.

I had deep conversation with my parents about my marriage. I made my decision,  I decided to marry that widow woman. My parents approved and told me that I have their full support.

When I told my decision that widow woman was happy. Then 2-3 day later she demanded my janam kundali. In my family, we don't follow any Hindu rituals. We don't believe in that kundali things. So I don't have this so.called kundali. I gave her my birth details and told her get a kundali and do whatever she wants. So she went to an astrologer and made my kundali.

In my kundali, they found that I'm a high manglik person. That woman is non manglik. If we get married,  one of us will die soon.
They told some.remedies for that, but as I'm non believer in such rubbish, I won't try any of these. So I told here that, and said If she wants to marry with me it's no problem, but I won't follow that kundali thing. Now her parents are saying if I don't follow kundali they will not marry their daughter to me.

I asked that woman about her views. She said that she likes me and wants to marry me, but I must follow the kundali thing. She does not want to be a widow again.

Now I'm really confused. How can I convince my to be in laws that kundali thing is not real. I spoke with that women, if her parents are against this marriage then we can have court marriage. She is ready but I want her parents support too in this marriage.

What do you think I should do? Do you believe in this Dosha?

Dear User,

We are happy to welcome your Question on AA, the No. 1 Site for Sexual and Relationship Issue. We hope you will get many Answers. Please have the courtesy to “Thank” and give your comments to the Users who have taken the trouble to Reply.

Also,

1. Please complete your Profile if you have not done so. Go to My Account and update your details. Name is not mandatory, but age is compulsory.

 2. Before you ask a new Question, please choose Best Answer for your earlier Question. Wait for 3-4 Answers before you select the Best Answer. If you do not do this, we will not approve your new Question.

3. Once a Question is approved, do not edit it again. If you want some changes, send me a PM (Personal Message).   

4. Do not reply to Old Posts, which are more than 6 months old. It is a waste of time.

5. Finally, do take the trouble to give Answers to questions asked by others. Your solution could shower you with the User's Blessings.

Moderator




Please log in or register to answer this question.

4 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer

Even if you do not believe in such thing you should do it for the sake of their happiness and to get clear their doubts. I am sure the remedy which the astrologer suggested is not that much difficult that you cannot do it. You should not forget that they believe in such thing so no matter how much you love her and wants to be with her, they will not allow her daughter to marry you when they get doubt that one of you will die.

You should not forget that your main aspire is to get married to her so you should face such thing. Who believes in such thing would not give and take because their beliefs do not allow them to compromise. If I were in your place then I would have done it just to get clearance from their parents.

It seems like if you want to start a bike then you should turn on the key so consider that this is your life bike and you should turn the key on by doing some rituals which they believe. However, I personally do not believe in such thing but if someone believes then I would respect their belief.

My wife believes in such thing so for the sake of her happiness and mental satisfaction I would perform some ritual in which she believes as I consider it is my duty to do something which she wants me to do according to her belief. Do you really think that it is something you cannot do for her to get married? I would say they are not demanding unrealistic things so settle with it and get married to lead a happy married life. 

answered Dec 1, 2016 by alpesh kapdi (19,805 points)
selected 4 days ago by Harsh.03
0 like 0 dislike
Dear Harsh,
First of all I would hartly congratulate you for taking a very bold decision of marrying a widow.
I wrote " bold " decision because its still a taboo in our society to marry a widow.
Customs and Rituals are made by society just to ensure that the society stays healthy.
Problem occurs when the " Rules & Norms " are biased. There are countless so called rules or say rituals which are totally against Women or one can say Men gets upper hand.

Second marriage for a women is un allowed in our society I dont want to fall in debate about all those stupid rules and regulations made by few peoples and implemented on entire society to obey them. What I mean to say is even marrying a widow woman is not allowed but still both the families are fine breaking this rule. The girls family has no problem for this and how come they have issues with mangal dosha. If they dont accept one rule they should not accept the other "stupid" rule as well.

I am not sure whether they have matched her kundli in her first marriage but if they did and everything was ok then whats the result?
If the kundli was fine then howcome she is a widow?
Beside India none goes through with kundli in the world. They even dont know whats the status of there stars. So in that case most woman abroad should be widows.

We are living in 21st century and still we are mentally slaves. You are brave enough to marry a widower you should be brave to go against what some one has predicted reading stars. Only you and your wife should have right to make the decision.
answered Nov 29, 2016 by Mr.Honest (375 points)
0 like 0 dislike
There will be no problem if yourself and parents of both side agree.It is surprising that bride,after showing agreement,took another tactics of demanding your Kundali.Kundali is not authentic now a days.It's interpretation may vary. I think such theories are obsolete now.These are fossils of Astrologers.Who are be fooling innocent persons.If you spend money,they will give you some solution.
answered Nov 30, 2016 by Motilal (5,000 points)
0 like 0 dislike

Harsh,

I have no idea about Mangaliks and all. However I did a bit of Browsing on the Net and this is what I found.

It seems, Sages who wrote books never really came up with this word "mangalik". If one planet is supposed to ruin your life then, astrology would have been far easier to understand. A horoscope needs to be understood in a complete manner not on the basis of placement of planet in particular rashi or house. Nakshatras play a very important role in coming to any sort of conclusion.

Planets like Saturn can do well when it is in 6th or 12th house, as Saturn is always about restricting or setting the boundaries, so it reduces the chance of getting divorced or harm from enemies.

Mangal Dosha are basically of two types: Anshik and Sampuurn meaning minor and major effects. Anshik Mangalik can marry a Manglik as well as a non-Manglik however; a Sampuurn Manglik should marry only a manglik.

The negative impact of anshik mangal dosha ends at a certain age. Although the ill-effects are very little and one can get rid of the dosha by some prayers and rituals like offering Sindoor (vermilion) to Lord Hanuman as he is considered as the ruler of Mars. People who have this dosha can do a shanti pooja to remove the dosha forever.

In case you are a Sampuurn Manglik then the influence of Mars is very high on you. Even then, it is believed that the negative effect of Sampuurn Manglik Dosha can be nullified by the means of kumbh vivah. In this ritual, the person afflicted by Mangal dosha is married to a banana or banyan tree at first. In case of females, they can also marry a silver or gold statue of lord Krishna. This negates all the ill-effects of mangal dosha from the person's horoscope.

Though you may not believe in all this, what will it cost you to perform a few pujas etc. if your future wife is happy. 

answered Nov 30, 2016 by longhands1 (61,355 points)