Please Register and complete your Profile. Age is mandatory. You will enjoy being on this Site.
Welcome to AskAnjali.com India's No 1 Sexual Health Forum. Ask Anjali and other experts & members questions on Sex, Masturbation, Relationships, Love, Affairs, Penis and much more.
Want to listen to the voice of your HOT Anjali Aunty? Click on the "Audio Answers" menu link and listen to her answer all your sexual questions.

13,710 questions

44,242 answers

33,300 comments

63,046 users

The Ask Anjali Team

Sidebar

How can I start wearing sleeveless dresses?

1.7K views
asked Dec 31, 2016 in Questions by nimisha112 (145 points)
edited Jan 2 by longhands1

I am 36 years old and married. I come from a conservative back ground. I feel very nice wearing sleeveless tops. I wear it when no one is at home.

I like to wear sleeveless nighties at home and surroundings when not at work. But I am embarrassed to wear it in front of family members and nighbours. My husband's brother and parents stay with us in my home.

How to start wearing this type of dresses? What are the things to be observed before wearing sleeveless dresses?

Dear User,

We are happy to welcome your Question on AA, the No. 1 Site for Sexual and Relationship Issue. We hope you will get many Answers. Please have the courtesy to “Thank” and give your comments to the Users who have taken the trouble to Reply.

Also,

1. Please complete your Profile if you have not done so. Go to My Account and update your details. Name is not mandatory, but age is compulsory.

 2. Before you ask a new Question, please choose Best Answer for your earlier Question. Wait for 3-4 Answers before you select the Best Answer. If you do not do this, we will not approve your new Question.

3. Once a Question is approved, do not edit it again. If you want some changes, send me a PM (Personal Message).   

4. Do not reply to Old Posts, which are more than 6 months old. It is a waste of time.

5. Finally, do take the trouble to give Answers to questions asked by others. Your solution could shower you with the User's Blessings.

Moderator

commented Jan 2 by nimisha112 (145 points)
I don't shave my armpits and my figure is 38-30-40



Please log in or register to answer this question.

5 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer

Only one thing you need before wearing sleeveless dresses and that is confidence in yourself. You can start with sleeveless nighties in the night when your husband is around you and when you get comfortable before your husband, start wearing sleeveless dresses in front of your family members.

The first few times you may feel awkward but once you are into it, you would be fine so do not worry and let me tell you are not alone who wears such dresses so just gather some self-belief and wear it. However, you may talk to your husband about your wish to wear such dresses so he can make you feel good about it. 

answered Jan 2 by alpesh kapdi (21,135 points)
selected Feb 24 by nimisha112
commented Jan 2 by nimisha112 (145 points)
Thanks for reply
0 like 0 dislike
Dear Nimisha,

Confidence in good measure not only dilutes embarrassment, but nullifies its presence.

Grooming is extremely important. Keep your armpits clean shaven, use a good deo.

Start off with something modest, no large gaps for peeping toms. And do it on a warm weekend or so. Take your husband into confidence.

Talk to your mother-in-law and tell her that it helps you feel at home and not at work!! Make it a non-issue and you will be able to easily pull it off.
answered Jan 1 by Logical_Guru (185 points)
commented Jan 2 by nimisha112 (145 points)
I never shave armpits... Will it be a problem?
commented Jan 3 by neeraj123 (1,555 points)
if you wear sleeveless all your armpit hair will be visible to all so if you want to wear sleveless regularly shave your armpit hairs.
0 like 0 dislike

Nimisha,

You have not said what your husband’s views are. Is he also conservative? You need to get him onto your side. That will be half the battle won. Have you tried wearing these sleeveless clothes in his presence?

You also need to ensure that you are physically fit and well groomed. Clothes only tell half the picture. Dressing up is your choice and you should be willing to stand up for your beliefs. Your husband’s brother if he is young, could be your friend and accomplice. He may be the most willing to accept your dress choice. It may not be easy to convince his parents as they may not be of that age where they will accept modern ideas.

You should start wearing these dresses in the comfort of your bedroom at night in the presence of your husband and watch for his reaction and then be prepared to convince him that he need sto give you the frredom.

answered Jan 1 by longhands1 (68,110 points)
commented Jan 2 by nimisha112 (145 points)
Husband is OK with me wearing small dresses...and he had given me 4-5 dresses also...but I'm confused
commented Jan 2 by longhands1 (68,110 points)

nimisha,

What are you confused about? If you have the green signal from your husband...go ahead. Have confidence in what you do.

It will make you feel better and sexier. Your husband will see the change in you. I read about your not shaving armpits. That is your choice. But if you intend wearing sleeveless then armpits need to be shaved. Also shave your vagina. Give your husband a surprise. Get him to lick your vagina and see the change in both of you. 

0 like 0 dislike
In a conservative family you should honour the wishes of the family.The opinion of your husband counts much.I support the use of  sleeveless nighties.As far as office and outdoor is concerned,my thinking is different.Less exposure in sleeveless dress is desirable,excess exposure is bad.
answered Jan 2 by Motilal (5,530 points)
commented Jan 3 by nimisha112 (145 points)
Thanks for answer
0 like 0 dislike
Nimisha
I agree sleeveless outfits are comfortable to the wearer, both men and women.

But sleeveless tops look erotic and seductive and give servants or other men a chance to stare at your body. If you yourseves are feeling embarassed to wear in front of others, better to avoid it.
answered Jun 26 by solliadi (990 points)