Please Register and complete your Profile. Age is mandatory. You will enjoy being on this Site.
Welcome to AskAnjali.com India's No 1 Sexual Health Forum. Ask Anjali and other experts & members questions on Sex, Masturbation, Relationships, Love, Affairs, Penis and much more.
Want to listen to the voice of your HOT Anjali Aunty? Click on the "Audio Answers" menu link and listen to her answer all your sexual questions.

13,700 questions

44,228 answers

33,287 comments

63,037 users

The Ask Anjali Team

Sidebar

Is pregnancy detected in ultrasonography?

232 views
asked Jul 8 in Questions by suranjanachandra22 (150 points)
Hi,

Can anyone please tell me, whether pregnancy can be detected in whole abdomen ultrasonography? No matter, how many weeks is the pregnancy off, is it detectable in USG?

I am little confused. Please, if anyone could answer my question a little fast, it will be helpful.

Thank you!



Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer

Chandra,

Your Question: If a girl is pregnant, no matter how many weeks it is, will the pregnancy or the gestational sac be detected when an ultrasonography of the whole abdomen in done?

Answer: Yes. The purpose of a sonography is to detect changes in the womb. A gestational sac can be seen as early as the fifth week of pregnancy or three weeks after conception.

The first part of the pregnancy that can be seen is the gestational sac. The gestational sac can be seen about 18-21 days after ovulation/fertilization, though it sometimes can take a couple of days longer to see the gestational sac.  

Your Question: If it is detected, then will it be mentioned on the report that the person is pregnant?

The purpose of Sonography (as said earlier) is to report any changes. So, the Report will mention detection of pregnancy.  

Your Question: Will the scan images of USG have that picture(gestational sac)?

Answer: The picture of the gestational Sac will be shown in the Scans. But this does not mean that the picture od the embroyo (baby) willbe visible. It is a diagnonstic tool and only a doctor can undestand the picture. Lay person, will not be able to understand the picture (scan). However the printed Report will clearly mention the sighting of pregnancy.

The gestational sac first appears at about 4 weeks gestational age, and grows at a rate of about 1 mm a day through the 9th week of pregnancy.

answered Jul 10 by longhands1 (67,895 points)
selected Jul 10 by suranjanachandra22
commented Jul 10 by longhands1 (67,895 points)

Always wait for more Answers before you select the Best Answer. More Answers mean more knowledge.

Thanks anyway, for liking my Answer.

0 like 0 dislike

It can be detected in many circumstances but here your question is not clear so elaborate it if you want a specific answer as I know many things about sonography and how to detect pregnancy. If you go through vaginal USG then doctor can detect it as yoke and G sec are there. If the pregnancy is more than five weeks old then doctor can easily find a heartbeat of the fetal too. 

answered Jul 10 by alpesh kapdi (21,110 points)