Please Register and complete your Profile. Age is mandatory. You will enjoy being on this Site.
Welcome to AskAnjali.com India's No 1 Sexual Health Forum. Ask Anjali and other experts & members questions on Sex, Masturbation, Relationships, Love, Affairs, Penis and much more.
Want to listen to the voice of your HOT Anjali Aunty? Click on the "Audio Answers" menu link and listen to her answer all your sexual questions.

13,947 questions

44,825 answers

33,656 comments

63,376 users

The Ask Anjali Team

Sidebar

Has anyone experienced bad smell from their arm-pit area after masturbation?

425 views
asked Jul 31 in Questions by deepu1996 (220 points)
edited Aug 1 by longhands1

Hi everyone,

This is deepu. I am 23 years years old. After masturbation, I experience a kind of bad smell from my armpit area.

I regularly shave my arm-pit hair. But only after masturbation, I am experiencing this. Even the people around me are also not comfortable with this situation. I regularly take bath.

What steps can be taken to avoid this smell from armpit area ? Please help me.

Dear Member,

We are happy to welcome your Question on AA, the No. 1 Site for Sexual and Relationship Issue. We hope you will get many Answers. Please have the courtesy to “Thank” and give your comments to the Users who have taken the trouble to Reply.

Also,

1. Please complete your Profile if you have not done so. Go to My Account and update your details. Name is not mandatory, but age is compulsory. We will not approve a New Question if this is not done.

 2. Before you ask a new Question, please choose Best Answer for your earlier Question. Wait for 3-4 Answers before you select the Best Answer. If you do not do this, we will not approve your new Question.

3. Once a Question is approved, do not edit it again. If you want some changes, send me a PM (Personal Message).   

4. Do not reply to Old Posts, which are more than 6 months old. It is a waste of time.

5. Finally, do take the trouble to give Answers to questions asked by others. Your solution could shower you with the User's Blessings.

Moderator

 




Please log in or register to answer this question.

5 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer
Hello deepu

The bad smell is nothing to do with your masturbation. Don't think that only after masturbation it causes your armpits to smell bad.

It's actually when you masturbate you do some kind of exercise on your hand and due to that it causes sweat at your armpit area. The smell which you are referring to is smell of sweat.
So don't be in misunderstanding that your masturbation is causing that smell.

Do you apply Diodrant on your armpit after bath ?
There are some very good Deo's available in market whose effect last long.
Try that and check the results.

If still problem remains then consult Dermatologist.

I hope I have cleared your doubt.

Raj
answered Jul 31 by Raj Handsome (890 points)
selected Aug 2 by deepu1996
commented Jul 31 by deepu1996 (220 points)
Thanks raj for your suggestion.  I don't apply deo after bath. I apply only when I go out. Sure I will try out what you have suggested.
commented Aug 1 by Raj Handsome (890 points)
welcome.
Try to use good quality deo. Some deos are not that much effective.Their smell fade out within 2-3 hours.
commented Aug 2 by Raj Handsome (890 points)
Thanks for selecting my answer as best answer.
0 like 0 dislike
Deepu1996,

I offer three simple solutions, however you are requested to promise me to adopt atleast one:

The smell is associated with Mooladhara Chakra. If you practice the following kriyas it not only improve your smell, it will offer you lot of benefits. How to practice it- just google.
1.Moolabandha
2.Nasikagra Drishti or Nose Tip Gazing

3.Deo ....is....there
answered Jul 31 by solliadi (1,275 points)
commented Jul 31 by deepu1996 (220 points)
Oh very nice. Will surely Google those and I will practice. Thanks for your reply.
0 like 0 dislike
There is no relation between masturbation and smell of arm pits.Bad smell can be removed by bathing with soap.Deodorant may be sprayed time to time.You are shaving your armpit regularly,but problem still persists.You may have to consult a Dermatologist.
answered Jul 31 by Motilal (5,995 points)
commented Jul 31 by deepu1996 (220 points)
Thanks for replying motilal.  Yes. I take bath two times a day with good soap. I do not experience any sweat smell before masturbation. The problem arises only after masturbating.
0 like 0 dislike

Deepu,

There is no scientific reason attached to your doubt. There is no connection between masturbation and the smell from under your armpits. I am not saying that you are imagining things. But what is possible is that you do not wash properly after masturbation.

You must be aware that semen has a distinctive smell and people around you can recognize that smell which is musty and stale.

Are you under any stress? Anxiety can contribute to body odour. The body begins to sweat and this is discharged through the sweat glands. This leads to underarm perspiration. 

Have you tried changing your diet? Eat lots of fibre based foods like salad, brown bread and vegetables. Carrot juice which is not sweetened, beetroot soup and drumstick leaves soup is also helpful. Are you drinking sufficient water? Water helps to purge the system of toxins  

Regular masturbation increases the DHT (dihydrotestosterone) levels in the body which may lead to body odour.

Sweat contains hormones. The hormones the body produces differ according to what the body is doing and the different hormones produce different scents. Physical activity like exercise or physical work produces certain hormones. Sexual activity produces others. Fear and stress are the states that are usually noted as producing the 'stinkiest' sweat.

answered Aug 1 by longhands1 (71,355 points)
commented Aug 1 by deepu1996 (220 points)
Thanks for your kind words. In the past two weeks, I have been regularly doing masturbation. So this could be one of the reason for my body odour. Yes iam drinking more water. I should reduce this habit of masturbation and I will follow the diet.
0 like 0 dislike

Masturbation has nothing to do with bad smell from armpits as it does not give you bad smell because the sweat causes the bad smell and not the masturbation. You can use body spray to avoid the bad smell from there. 

answered Aug 1 by alpesh kapdi (21,850 points)
commented Aug 1 by deepu1996 (220 points)
Thanks Alpesh for clearing my doubts