Please Register and complete your Profile. Age is mandatory. You will enjoy being on this Site.
Welcome to AskAnjali.com India's No 1 Sexual Health Forum. Ask Anjali and other experts & members questions on Sex, Masturbation, Relationships, Love, Affairs, Penis and much more.
Want to listen to the voice of your HOT Anjali Aunty? Click on the "Audio Answers" menu link and listen to her answer all your sexual questions.

13,956 questions

44,845 answers

33,664 comments

63,402 users

The Ask Anjali Team

Sidebar

Why do girls adjust their dupatta, when they see me?

1.7K views
asked Aug 12 in Questions by Unseenguy (230 points)
edited Aug 14 by longhands1

It often happens that when I am walking on the road, and if I look at a woman, coming from the opposite direction, she will adjust her dupatta or sari's palu.

At that time, I feel very embarrassed. I would be very grateful if any one of you can tell me, why they are doing like that?

Dear Member,

We are happy to welcome your Question on AA, the No. 1 Site for Sexual and Relationship Issue. We hope you will get many Answers. Please have the courtesy to “Thank” and give your comments to the Users who have taken the trouble to Reply.

Also,

1. Please complete your Profile if you have not done so. Go to My Account and update your details. Name is not mandatory, but age is compulsory. We will not approve a New Question if this is not done.

 2. Before you ask a new Question, please choose Best Answer for your earlier Question. Wait for 3-4 Answers before you select the Best Answer. If you do not do this, we will not approve your new Question.

3. Once a Question is approved, do not edit it again. If you want some changes, send me a PM (Personal Message).   

4. Do not reply to Old Posts, which are more than 6 months old. It is a waste of time.

5. Finally, do take the trouble to give Answers to questions asked by others. Your solution could shower you with the User's Blessings.

Moderator




Please log in or register to answer this question.

5 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer
I have also observed this during childhood and as well as in old age.This is done primarily to draw our attention.We are more aroused to see them.Sometimes,in doing so they expose more.
answered Aug 13 by Motilal (6,020 points)
selected Aug 15 by Unseenguy
1 like 0 dislike
Unseenguy
When you are walking on the road, why should you look at a woman. You will be doing it casually. Your senses want to enjoy the beauty. On the other hand, by adjusting her dupatta or sari's pallu, girls are rationing your sensual enjoyments. Why should you feel embarassed?
answered Aug 13 by solliadi (1,295 points)
0 like 0 dislike
Adjust like how, they reveal more or cover more ? If it's former then you should be happy but if it's latter then.....
Unless your name is RANJEET or SHAKTI, I don't think women should act like that.

On a serious note, the reason that comes to my mind is either you were staring at them and they caught you or maybe you have a rumour doing the rounds about you that you don't know.

Another reason that I can think of (don't take it personally) is appearance matters a lot. Your clothes, style, hair have something about them that doesn't give a good vibe. Ask friends (especially female friends) that honestly what do they think about your appearance.

And lastly, don't take their actions seriously... don't let it affect you.
answered Aug 13 by gr8gaur (1,680 points)
0 like 0 dislike
All the women do it whether you look at them with bad intention or not because they keep extra care. You need to make sure that you look normally to them otherwise sometimes many men look at the women with bad intention and their gazing style indicates that they are staring at the women chest inappropriately so they hide it to ignore your attention.
answered Aug 14 by alpesh kapdi (21,860 points)
0 like 0 dislike
It's common thing every women does it because she feel like you are staring at her body especially her breast parts so she keep adjusting her clothes she always takes a little more care on that matter

It's happen every men who willingly or non willingly stares at women body even I too have seen this many times some ladies are too carefull about their dressing and they dont want us stare at her breast etc
answered Aug 15 by pavan350 (740 points)
commented Aug 15 by Unseenguy (230 points)
Thanks all my well wishers and my friends for your valuable information and i like the Motilal ji answer because in my job place has one girl that i like and she may be, not sure. We talk if necessary for work place but when we cross in corridors or road she do the same and looking at me but don't talk