Please Register and complete your Profile. Age is mandatory. You will enjoy being on this Site.
Welcome to AskAnjali.com India's No 1 Sexual Health Forum. Ask Anjali and other experts & members questions on Sex, Masturbation, Relationships, Love, Affairs, Penis and much more.
Want to listen to the voice of your HOT Anjali Aunty? Click on the "Audio Answers" menu link and listen to her answer all your sexual questions.

13,952 questions

44,836 answers

33,662 comments

63,377 users

The Ask Anjali Team

Sidebar

Why is a widow treated badly in Indian Society?

1.5K views
asked Aug 14 in Questions by pavan350 (740 points)
edited Aug 14 by longhands1

My questions may be different from the usual questions, but I really feel sad about this Issue.

I have been having sexual relationships with my Chachi but its top secret and no one knows about out relationship except me and Chachi.

My Chachi is treated by Society as if see has lost  all her rights in the society as she is a widow  and nobody cares about her. Many family Members come to our house but they dont even speak to my chachi after her husband's death.

I came to know all this after my active sexual relationship with her. Only my Mom treats her well and has good relationship with her. That helps my Chachi feel better in her life right now.

My question is: why are widows in Indian Society treated so badly?

Dear Member,

We are happy to welcome your Question on AA, the No. 1 Site for Sexual and Relationship Issue. We hope you will get many Answers. Please have the courtesy to “Thank” and give your comments to the Users who have taken the trouble to Reply.

Also,

1. Please complete your Profile if you have not done so. Go to My Account and update your details. Name is not mandatory, but age is compulsory. We will not approve a New Question if this is not done.

 2. Before you ask a new Question, please choose Best Answer for your earlier Question. Wait for 3-4 Answers before you select the Best Answer. If you do not do this, we will not approve your new Question.

3. Once a Question is approved, do not edit it again. If you want some changes, send me a PM (Personal Message).   

4. Do not reply to Old Posts, which are more than 6 months old. It is a waste of time.

5. Finally, do take the trouble to give Answers to questions asked by others. Your solution could shower you with the User's Blessings.

Moderator




Please log in or register to answer this question.

4 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer
Pavan,
What you have stated and noticed is unfortunate but true. There are 40 million widows in India. They are ostracized by Society, often heads shaved, forced to wear white, cannot wear jewellery and cannot remarry. Families shun them as they are seen as a financial burden.    

Many of them are left to fend for themselves. This is a stark reality in Vrindavan, where it is believed that death there will free them from the cycle of life and death. For widows, they hope death will save them from being condemned to such a life again.

Widows don't have many social rights within the family. The situation is much more extreme within some of India's rural community. There, it is much more tradition-bound; in urban areas, there are more chances and possibilities to live a normal life.

India is a patriarchal society and the rule of the Male stays.

Pavan, we are glad to know that you are taking care of your widowed Chachi’s needs, if not financially then at least sexually. If only we had more men like you!!
answered Aug 15 by longhands1 (71,435 points)
selected Aug 29 by pavan350
commented Aug 30 by longhands1 (71,435 points)
pavan,

Thank you for appreciating my Answer. But you have not told us your views on the Topic. Since this is a general Topic, you must be having some ideas also.

Why dont you share those here on the Site?
1 like 0 dislike
Mentally deranged people think like this who are still living in stone age. They blame widow for her husband's death the same way they blame a woman for bearing a girl child, as if she has got some power to pick between a boy and a girl before getting pregnant.
answered Aug 14 by gr8gaur (1,680 points)
1 like 0 dislike
It is something to do with our culture and old fashion thoughts are the main reason. The good thing is that we are changing our life style and start becoming more liberal in things like this so we are progressing but still we have to go a long way to achieve something like this. I would say take care of her and make her happy as that is what you can do for her.
answered Aug 16 by alpesh kapdi (21,850 points)
0 like 0 dislike
I think it is matter of the past. Now a days situation of widows have improved. They are getting due attention after husband's death. We give due respect and honour to our younger brother's widow and is a part of our family.

Some widows create problems after husband's death and lead in-disciplined life and also enjoy sex.

I have no objection if they marry again. Many great Leaders have done lots of work in improving the pathetic condition of widows.
answered 6 days ago by Motilal (6,015 points)