Please Register and complete your Profile. Age is mandatory. You will enjoy being on this Site.
Welcome to AskAnjali.com India's No 1 Sexual Health Forum. Ask Anjali and other experts & members questions on Sex, Masturbation, Relationships, Love, Affairs, Penis and much more.
Want to listen to the voice of your HOT Anjali Aunty? Click on the "Audio Answers" menu link and listen to her answer all your sexual questions.

14,242 questions

45,692 answers

34,252 comments

63,708 users

The Ask Anjali Team

Sidebar

Is it possible for a guy to maintain erection even after ejaculation?

1.7K views
asked Aug 16, 2017 in Questions by vish4084 (545 points)
I have seen an MMS clip of an Indian couple in which the husband was penetrating his wife. After a few minutes the wife said, "aap ka ho gaya kya"? (Have you finished).

The husband said  "haa" (Yes) .

He stopped for a few seconds (about 10 to 20  seconds) and he started fucking again.

I want to know whether it is possible for a normal guy (not a porn star) to maintain erection after ejaculation.



Please log in or register to answer this question.

4 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer
No one can maintain the erection after ejaculation except if someone uses pills. However, the erection will take time to subside so one can fuck his partner for a few seconds or a minute after ejaculation. This time can be various with person to person.
answered Aug 19, 2017 by alpesh kapdi (22,640 points)
selected Jan 8 by vish4084
4 like 0 dislike
Vish,

You are right. It is quite normal for a man to get a second erection after he has ejaculated.

The second erection can happen in a few minutes. This is called the refractory period. During the refractory period, which follows orgasm and ejaculation, men cannot be restimulated to orgasm and ejaculation. Women do not have a refractory period, and may be stimulated to another orgasm immediately after having had one.

How long does the refractory period last? There's no standard waiting time. For some men, it's mere minutes before they can come again; for others, it takes hours, or even a good night's sleep. The length of the refractory period usually increases with age and differs from individual to individual and occasion to occasion.

For young men, the refractory period is usually shorter or seemingly nonexistent; for older men, it is longer. Also, some guys get soft during the refractory period, while others maintain erections.

Many things can affect the length of the refractory period, including:
•    Stress
•    Alcohol and/or other drug use
•    Interest in having sex at the moment
•    Positioning during sex (for example, a man might find that his refractory period is shorter when having sex in a sexual position he prefers)

But Vish, do not compare with others. Especially in Porn, with the help of editing, it can appear that the man is ready for round two of intercourse seconds after orgasm. That's just not realistic for most men.

It is better to talk to your partner, so that she does not force you to get an erection immediately. Sex is not all about penetration. You can do other things without having an erect penis, like touching, kissing, or focusing on your partner.

Ejaculation happens when mature sperm, stored in the epididymis, a tightly coiled tube that leads from the testis, are pumped to the vas deferens (where the seminal vesicle supplies the seminal fluid), and then to the prostate; the prostate muscle opens and the prostate gland pumps the seminal fluid into the urethra and out the urethral opening.

At the time of ejaculation, most men orgasm. But ejaculation does not always occur with orgasm. Yoga helps where sexuality is heightened to get closer to enlightenment. Men can train themselves to experience continual peaks of pleasure (orgasm) without ejaculating, thereby apparently eliminating the need for a refractory period.
answered Aug 16, 2017 by longhands1 (75,300 points)
0 like 0 dislike
Never believe what you see in porn clippings.Most of the things shown there are unrealistic and that corrodes our mind.Failure in bed due to early ejaculation is very common affair.It is curable,nothing to worry.In young age second time erection is possible through foreplay,fondling of balls and sucking of penis etc.
answered Aug 17, 2017 by Motilal (6,425 points)
0 like 0 dislike
I have experienced it plenty of times. Usually it happens when I ejaculate but not as good as I use to or sometimes when I am still excited even after ejaculation.

I notice it doesn't happen when I masturbate, most probably because in masturbation my mind and me are satisfied.
answered Jan 8 by rockstar536 (585 points)