Please Register and complete your Profile. Age is mandatory. You will enjoy being on this Site.
Welcome to AskAnjali.com India's No 1 Sexual Health Forum. Ask Anjali and other experts & members questions on Sex, Masturbation, Relationships, Love, Affairs, Penis and much more.
Want to listen to the voice of your HOT Anjali Aunty? Click on the "Audio Answers" menu link and listen to her answer all your sexual questions.

13,842 questions

44,521 answers

33,468 comments

63,228 users

The Ask Anjali Team

Sidebar

Penis remains semi-hard even after sex and ejaculation. Why?

755 views
asked Oct 7 in Questions by wildlife (345 points)
edited Oct 11 by longhands1

Hello,

I have another problem. When I want to have intercourse with my wife, I find that my dick takes too much time to get an erection and this can be made by only help and foreplay by my wife.

After that we have penetrative sex. She gets her orgasm and I too ejaculate. During sex the Dick is almost hard and erected. But after ejaculation it lose its hardness. It is okay. But the problem is that after sex for next one or two hour the penis does not attain its flaccid state, and remains semi erected.

The Penis is neither flaccid nor erect. At morning I ffeel pain in the penis shaft. I am facing this problem since one month.

Please help me. Is this due to age?  Or are there any other reasons?

Dear Member,

We are happy to welcome your Question on AA, the No. 1 Site for Sexual and Relationship Issue. We hope you will get many Answers. Please have the courtesy to “Thank” and give your comments to the Users who have taken the trouble to Reply.

Also,

1. Please complete your Profile if you have not done so. Go to My Account and update your details. Name is not mandatory, but age is compulsory. We will not approve a New Question if this is not done.

 2. Before you ask a new Question, please choose Best Answer for your earlier Question. Wait for 3-4 Answers before you select the Best Answer. If you do not do this, we will not approve your new Question.

3. Once a Question is approved, do not edit it again. If you want some changes, send me a PM (Personal Message).   

4. Do not reply to Old Posts, which are more than 6 months old. It is a waste of time.

5. Finally, do take the trouble to give Answers to questions asked by others. Your solution could shower you with the User's Blessings.

Moderator




Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer
Wildlife,

How much time does it take to get an erection? How often do you involve in sex?
What is your age? Some of our friends in this forum are as much active at an age of 77...

Do you shave quite often? Do not remove hairs from your body in any area- be it in armpits, pubic area often. This is not necessary unless you want to put your dick in your partner's mouth.

Hairs are God's gift - it grows in the body with a purpose,

1.There are voids in the body such as the eye socket, the mouth and the nasal passage. These voids are mainly made up of the Absolute Cosmic Air Principle (Vāyutattva).

2.As negative energies and ghosts from the spiritual dimension are also mainly made up of the Absolute Cosmic Air Principle they find it easier to attack these voids. Hair helps in providing some protective covering to these voids and therefore provides a barrier to these subtle-attacks. For example:

Eyebrows and eyelashes protect the void in the eye socket
Nasal hair helps to protect the internal void of the nose and the nasal septum

3. Regulation of subtle heat
Hair on arm regulates subtle heat.The temperatures in the voids are very easily affected by the outside environment. This can affect the equilibrium of the cells in those voids. Hair helps to regulate the heat in the voids of the body which in turn help organs to operate.

At the subtle-level too, the excess heat generated in the person’s body is expelled into the environment through the hair. This excess heat can be generated due to physical, mental or spiritual distress.
answered Oct 8 by solliadi (1,205 points)
selected Oct 9 by wildlife
commented Oct 9 by wildlife (345 points)
Thanks for above. You asked about my time taken for sex. My penis is taking almost 20 - 30 minutes to get erect  and  time of involvement in sex is almost 10minute.

But after session, penis remains in semi erected state. My flaccid state penis size is 3" and erect state is 6 inches but after sex penis remains at 5 inches till next two hours or more..

And thanks for advice about shaving..
commented Oct 10 by solliadi (1,205 points)
There are few things you may try if you wish:
1.Take a break till your hair grows. I assume that your wife also shaves. Is it not your dick afraid of the itches?
2.Perform sex, whenever you get erection. In the morning - ok. Or after meditation.
3.Do not ejaculate, post pone it for next session. (Do not worry, if both of you get little headache.)
4.In next session, try not to ejaculate. But if you ejaculate do not worry.
Experiment it. You will not loose anything.
1 like 0 dislike
What you are facing is some kind of erectile dysfunction. Many men suffer ED at various stages. It's not related to age.

To an erect penis, heart pumps some blood in penis. As you are not getting erection properly and after ejaculation also not get it normal suggests that there is blood circulation problem.

Is your wife satisfied by you in this condition? Better ask her. Let her know this, so she can also work on solution for you.

Many say Kegel exercise is the solution for good hard erection and I also tried. But it is hard to do it properly and even if you do properly no major result.

Next is Viagra, but they some times cause problems and only work for limited time.
I can suggest you some medicines but their result and rating are mysterious.

For pain in penis, it might be due to rough sex or fast speedy sex or oversex.
If you are doing sex daily, then for some time do sex only at regular intervals like on weekends only.

Do some exercise like jogging etc. early morning and stay hydrated. Over excitment also sometimes causes the problem.

Do visit a Doctor before going for any medicine.
answered Oct 8 by Harsh.03 (390 points)
commented Oct 9 by wildlife (345 points)
Thanks harsh. As I ask that Penis takes time for erection. But once it get an erection we do good and long lasting sex.

But after sex. normally Penis becomes flaccid.. But in my case Penis remains in semi erected state.. That is problem..

Pain occurs at morning.... Please advice
commented Oct 10 by Harsh.03 (390 points)
that's why I said it somewhat ed problem. first it take time for erection and after ejaculation penis remain semi erected.
as penis remain semi erected for longer time it causes pain in penis. thats why I suggested for sex for some intervals like on weekends. and go for only one round. give rest to your penis.

you have blood pressure problem? diabetes?
stay hydrated and do some exercises like jogging.
you need to improve your blood circulation.
1 like 0 dislike
It seems that you are normal as you are not alone who faces it. You can go good on the first round of sex but you are not ready for the second round and that is why your penis does not erect fully so have sex once in a night would be good for you. Pain in the penis might be because of the second round in the same night so check whether it is because of the back to back sex. You can see the doctor for your issue.
answered Oct 9 by alpesh kapdi (21,515 points)