Welcome to AskAnjali.com India's No 1 Sexual Health Forum. Ask Anjali and other experts & members questions on Sex, Masturbation, Relationships, Love, Affairs, Penis and much more.
Want to listen to the voice of your HOT Anjali Aunty? Click on the "Audio Answers" menu link and listen to her answer all your sexual questions.

12,706 questions

41,764 answers

31,819 comments

56,858 users

The Ask Anjali Team

Sidebar

Sex is good for health or not?

0 votes
1.1K views
asked Aug 27, 2011 in Questions by aunty420 (180 points)
closed Apr 6, 2012 by land crusier
Please clarify my doubt whether Sex is good for health or not? Please reply
closed with the note: Old question.



9 Answers

0 votes
According to me sex is healthy if done in healthy way..it should also not be done daily..but if done in limited days it is gd..i think its the best physical exercise
answered Aug 27, 2011 by rajan1910 (200 points)
0 votes
yes dear...sex is truely good for health..it helps to decrease stress of mind and provides physical pleasure to our body as well as our mind.
It satisfies physical need of our body.
Also sweat due to sex is very much beneficial for health..and there is also development in muscles like waist,abdomen,pubic area,etc.
I tried my best to provide you best solution..thanking you..
Provide me ur feedback..
answered Aug 27, 2011 by Vansh18 (670 points)
+2 votes
Natural form of sex is always good for health... and mental happiness... Its like a good meal or a good nights sleep... You would feel refreshed and re energised....

If u r asking medically, its been scientifically proved that having sex boosts ur immune system.. it releases an antibody into ur bloodstream which would increase ur immunity...

furthermore, sex is a good exercise... burns calories...30 minutes of sex can burn upto 85 calories..

also.. some say it reduces prostrate cancer risk and helps you sleep better...

But if u do it for all these benefits... u r missing the whole point behind it... its an act of pure pleasure, intimacy and devotion to ur partner... whatever i mentioned are bonuses that u get for that divine act... :)

This is my first answer in ur site.. hope i was informative enough....
answered Aug 27, 2011 by SkyKnight (190 points)
0 votes
Sex is good for health, just like lot of other things we do, sex is a part of life. And just like other things where excess of anything is bad, sex is bad too.
As others have mentioned, sex on the regular form is healthy in all aspect. You sure can try different things, but let it be in a regular rhythm, sex will give lot of good things in life.  Sex on monogamous relationship, 2 to 3 times a week, long foreplay with vaginal penetration, taking time on sex will help in more than what you can feel. It will keep you happy, body system will work properly, cholesterol level will reduce, internal organs will work better which will reduce your chance of affecting by number of diseases.
Have safe sex. Take care and enjoy, bro.
answered Aug 27, 2011 by oye (25,670 points)
commented Aug 28, 2011 by dr-deepika27 (1,740 points)
moved Feb 2, 2014 by longhands1
I endorse Mr. Oye's views on sex in relation to good health.
commented Aug 29, 2011 by sandystar500 (770 points)
moved Apr 24, 2014 by longhands1
In one way the sex is good for health, it also plays like tiredness relieves...
commented Aug 29, 2011 by tamilboy21 (655 points)
moved Feb 2, 2014 by longhands1
Sex is good for health. by this sex ur body get freshness
0 votes
yes. Sex is really good for health.
It will reduce your tension and blood pressure as well.so enjoy sex as you can
answered Sep 1, 2011 by akhilu_hot (105 points)
0 votes
Sex is the only exercise which involves you wholly if done in a right way.
answered Sep 7, 2011 by sahilonly4you (925 points)
commented Sep 8, 2011 by manish.naran (3,375 points)
moved Apr 24, 2014 by longhands1
dear friend
sex is also necessary for good health-mentally as well as physically.
0 votes
hi friend..
                sex is good for health..cause its natural....its a need to our body
answered Sep 8, 2011 by hanchy (125 points)
0 votes
Aunty 420,

Just curious why you think sex is not health. I think you dint frame the question right. If there is anything specific kindly rephrase the question.

If this is really what you wanted to ask, the answer is YES as outlined above by some members
answered Sep 24, 2011 by indiandr (175 points)
0 votes
sex is good for health its true...but wat type of sex it depends, so please u eloborate the qeustion
answered Sep 30, 2011 by rajaamahaa (255 points)
commented Oct 19, 2011 by xpktv2000 (3,295 points)
moved Apr 24, 2014 by longhands1
TO A CERTAIN EXTENT AND REMEMBER ONE THING TOO MUCH OF ANYTHING IS WRONG THIS INCLUDES SEX TO AFTER ALL SEX IS MADE FOR US WE ARE NOT MADE FOR SEX
commented Apr 6, 2012 by Deepaksingh602040 (350 points)
edited Apr 6, 2012 by land crusier
sex is good for ur health if u do it<DELETED>