Welcome to AskAnjali.com India's No 1 Sexual Health Forum. Ask Anjali and other experts & members questions on Sex, Masturbation, Relationships, Love, Affairs, Penis and much more.
Want to listen to the voice of your HOT Anjali Aunty? Click on the "Audio Answers" menu link and listen to her answer all your sexual questions.

12,514 questions

41,265 answers

31,315 comments

56,054 users

The Ask Anjali Team

Sidebar

Feeling shy to tell girlfriend about my curved penis - what to do?

0 votes
6.9K views
asked Jan 20, 2012 in Questions by Sivaadi (125 points)
closed Aug 3, 2012 by longhands1

Dear Anjali aunty and others,

I am a virgin guy having a downward curved penis. It looks like a banana when erect. Will it occur any problem in intercourse?

And I am feeling shy to tell my new girlfrieng about this. Please suggest me some advice.

closed with the note: Closed as over 6 months old



14 Answers

0 votes
I think curve in ur penis is natural and when u will do intercourse it will become straight into vagine itself  as penis is muscular organ and not boney organ best of luck.
answered Jan 20, 2012 by Rinku3700 (120 points)
0 votes
Friend, You have a quite normal penis..
Most have penis which are more or less bent downward..
And percent of man having a 90 degree straight penis is very less..
So nothing to worry..
answered Jan 20, 2012 by Krish01 (3,740 points)
0 votes

Dear Sivaadi,

There is nothing wrong in telling your girlfriend about your curved penis and one or the other day she will come to know about it, so why don't you tell it now without hesitation.

Curved penis is common amoing teenagers now a days and lots of treatment methods are coming up in the recent days.

answered Jan 20, 2012 by Anjali (7,465 points)
commented Jan 20, 2012 by Sandyhima (595 points)
Dear Anjali does the curved penis really cause any prblm during intercourse or to our sexual abilities, or it is just a pshycological prblm that penis is curved its nt gud.
commented Jan 20, 2012 by Anjali (7,465 points)
edited Jan 20, 2012 by Anjali

Dear Sandyhima,

If the degree of the curveness is very high, then there might be little difficult for the penis to enter the pussy. Also a lot of womens have complained that they experience a very bad pain when having intercourse with curved penis.

commented Jan 20, 2012 by Sandyhima (595 points)
Thanks Anjali g. So how it can be cured?
commented Jan 20, 2012 by oye (25,670 points)
Anjali ji, you are an expert on this area, probably the only expert who can say the exact reason. But logically speaking, in my knowledge, a dick is a hard tool which is caused by blood filled up on the dick's bulbs. Its not a iron stick, and when it goes in and out, it follows the path a pussy glands let it have.

I have a slight curved downward dick, I never heard this from any of my mates ever. I believe if people assume the right position, that can solve a lot of pain issue. The same position is not a sure shot enjoyable position for each and every couple.
commented Jan 21, 2012 by Sivaadi (125 points)
Thanks for your valuable answers. I want to know that does girl like this type of penis ?
+1 vote
Nothing to feel shy about, curved penis are too common. I added a study report before, that shows only 7% dick remains on 85-95 degree angle, the rest are curved down or up.

It doesnot matter if its curved up or down, when a dick enters a pussy, it takes the shape the pussy wants. Earlier belief was it curved upwards, but the research in 2005 showed that a dick takes a boomerang shape when enters.

You are perfectly normal, and nothing to be ashamed of.  Sure you can tell without any hesitation.
answered Jan 20, 2012 by oye (25,670 points)
commented Jan 20, 2012 by Sandyhima (595 points)
Thanks to oye for Clearing doubt
commented Jan 20, 2012 by oye (25,670 points)
A guy should not feel ashamed, for the curve in left right up or down. But if the dick is more of a thick head and a thin base, he has a reason to feel ashamed. that looks awkward.

By the way, so many people has asked on this banana shape, why people never asked why this shape happens?
commented Jan 20, 2012 by Sandyhima (595 points)
Hmmm. Well If u knw the reason plz explain so that every1 can knw nd nevr hv any pshycological pressure for same
0 votes
Oye plz explain the reason for same.
answered Jan 20, 2012 by Sandyhima (595 points)
0 votes
nothing to worry sivaadi what is important is that you have full on erection and for intercourse it will  find its way in the pussy .

Regarding your girlfriend no need to give details unless when she asks you but what is important is how you will please her ,so better learn foreplay  and love making techniques
answered Jan 21, 2012 by dan (2,350 points)
0 votes
Dude! Thin is normal.. U dont need to feel shy about these.. Infact half the girls here do not know what this is.. Its always ur advantage..
And as oye ji said the penis takes the shape of a boomerang when inserted in the vagina.. So curved or not does not matter..
But if u or she feels some pain or discomfort, then consult an andrologist..
answered Jan 21, 2012 by hades (2,670 points)
0 votes
@ Sandyhima, this is a question on banana dick, not how it happens.  If there is a new question on that, let other members add their thoughts.  
 

Now back to my logic.  The reason I am saying a curved dick is no issue is for three reasons.

1. In 2005 the MTR experiment was done. MTR is kind of a CT  SCAN machine that can show the blood flow. In all the experiment it was proved that on a missionary position a dick takes shape as per the pussy glands wants it to be, which is kind of boomerang shaped, or taking a downward curve.

2. If you watch porno, check the dicks closely, most of them are straight or upward curved. Most cases when there is a woman on top position, you will find the girls sit with her back towards a guy, not facing towards him. The reason is that simple, the dick takes a downward shape towards back of the pussy. on reverse cowgirl, it works best.

3. The other reason on porno, you will find most cases, the guy goes slow on her when insert the whole dick, when they go for a fast pace, watch again, they insert only a few 2-3 inch and goes in town. The reason is not to show you the dick and pussy, its more on the curve to stay without pain.

If any of my logic is wrong, I am sorry for my lack of proper knowledge.
answered Jan 21, 2012 by oye (25,670 points)
0 votes
Thanks to everyone for your valuable respond to my question.
answered Jan 21, 2012 by Sivaadi (125 points)
0 votes
Dear oye thanks for ur answers. Nd ur knowldge is proper i just nt hv any doubt for same bt in last answer u hv written y dont people ask abt the reason why penis get into banana shape so I think u hv knwldge of same so if u canTell. Sry if u feel i hv written or asked anythng wrong
answered Jan 21, 2012 by Sandyhima (595 points)
commented Jan 21, 2012 by oye (25,670 points)
Nope nothing wrong in asking.

May be some expert can say, I am no expert.
commented Jan 21, 2012 by Sandyhima (595 points)
Thank u sir :) for u valuable comments
0 votes
a little curve gives extra pleasure to girls but if its more then u have to undergone some surgeries.hoping everything is clear
answered Jan 21, 2012 by PINKU_U80 (590 points)
0 votes
if the difference between your dicks height and length is more than 30% it falls in danger bracket and has to be consulted with a surgeon.

about women experiencing pain as per anjali , i have never heard that in my career.
answered Jan 24, 2012 by mr.xx (310 points)
commented Jan 25, 2012 by Anjali (7,465 points)

mr.xx

One of my close pals husband has a very curved penis and she has told me about how bad pain she experienced. 

0 votes
I would like to know more about this issue Mr. xx. Can please explain this 30% issue with an example?  If you have seen Leonardo Da Vinci's scethches in Buckingham palace, number of scates I have seen a banana shaped dick is drawn. The reason I dont know, but possiblly you are talking on something which was discussed about 500 years ago.  I couldnot read the side notes due to manguage, but I am keen to know.

Please help by explaining.
answered Jan 24, 2012 by oye (25,670 points)
0 votes
These Curve penis can sometimes make more difficult sex (in rare cases impossible) and can also have a psychological effect on the men who have them.
But the good news is that a curved penis can be straightened.
In fact penis extenders, like the SizeGenetics device, have been used by real medical professionals to help many people to straighten their penis and in the process help make them look straighter
answered Jan 25, 2012 by raj009 (680 points)