Welcome to AskAnjali.com India's No 1 Sexual Health Forum. Ask Anjali and other experts & members questions on Sex, Masturbation, Relationships, Love, Affairs, Penis and much more.
Want to listen to the voice of your HOT Anjali Aunty? Click on the "Audio Answers" menu link and listen to her answer all your sexual questions.

12,724 questions

41,785 answers

31,835 comments

56,934 users

The Ask Anjali Team

Sidebar

I’m very fair but my vagina is extremely dark. Please help.

–2 votes
234.9K views
asked Dec 8, 2013 in Questions by Anisha025 (120 points)
edited Dec 8, 2013 by longhands1
I am a 28-year-old woman and am getting married soon. I am very fair but my vagina is extremely dark. I don’t understand why it is so. I always keep it clean and dry and as per my gynaecologist’s advice, I’ve been using an aloe-based lightening cream for a year but there has been no change at all. I visited my gynaecologist again but she said nothing else will work. I can only have sex with the lights off because I’m so embarrassed. It’s making me feel depressed. Please help.
commented Dec 9, 2013 by longhands1 (55,330 points)

Anisha,

It is now mandatory for you to reply as "Comments" to the Answers you have received. We need your feedback.

If we do not hear from you, we will not approve the next Question asked by you.

If you get the Answer that satisfies you, you can select it as "The Best Answer". Do wait for atleast 5-6 Answers.

Regards,

Longhands  -  Moderator

 




Please log in or register to answer this question.

28 Answers

+2 votes
Hello Anisha
It hardly matter that your vagina if of dark colour and you are of fair colour. The main thing you have to maintain is cleanliness at your vagina and keep on waxing or removing hairs from time to time. You will be pleased same as the girl with fair vagina.
You need not to switch off the lights while having sex with your partner.
Usually private parts of the body are of dark color. Like nipples vagina and even penis also is of dark color.
So enjoy your married life with your partner without any hesitation as well as without concerning lights whether on or off.
answered Dec 8, 2013 by loveubaby (205 points)
+1 vote
It is not only your vagina which is dark. Every woman's vagina is dark. The genitals are dark because large amount of blood flows to genitals during sexual act or even while thinking about sex and that blood also brings dark pigments from all over the body to genitals. The accumulation of such pigments gives dark color. You don't have to be depressed and embarrassed because it is not your fault and not only your vagina is dark. Moreover your husband has no time to look at the color of your vagina because he has better things to do with your body. Your husband's penis will also be dark but just don't worry about its color just concentrate on sexual fun which has no color.
answered Dec 8, 2013 by shanti200462 (2,060 points)
commented Dec 8, 2013 by bineet (135 points)
Shanti...u r  absolutely correct
+1 vote
It happens for everyone...u r not exception. though inner parts are full covered always, in spite of that it looks dark. Dont worry dear. Even I am fair complexion guy and mine is also dark. :) Wish u a happy married life in advance,
answered Dec 8, 2013 by bineet (135 points)
0 votes
I think that you expect your future husbands' penis not to be in dark color. That is why you are so worried about your vagina color. You would not get fair colored penis. Similarly you would not change the color of your vagina. Accept the reality. Your husband must be happy with the color of your vagina. When DARK is the quality of that flower, why do you want to change that? Admire it.

Before having sex with your partner, try to see you nude in front of the mirror whenever you have free time. Be happy with your assets and be proud of your vagina. First love yourself. Then only others will love you. Love your body, love your vagina. Then you can have sex with lights on.
answered Dec 9, 2013 by existence (475 points)
0 votes
You can do only one thing, accept that your vagina is black and no one can make it change. Accept your body part as it is and do not feel embarrassed of it as some women have naturally black vagina. This is not in your hand.

Vagina complexion never affects your sexual life; your sexual life depends on your comfort level and understanding for each other. Do not worry and get married, you may do sex in light on, I am sure your husband have no complain about your dark vagina. Being a male one thing I would like to tell you is that men are never concerned to vagina darkness if you are virgin your man are happiest man to get you.
answered Dec 9, 2013 by alpesh kapdi (17,665 points)
0 votes
it has nothing to do with romance ,
it doesnt matter of color of vagina for sex, as indian girls are having dark complexion.
answered Dec 9, 2013 by vilas777 (105 points)
commented Dec 9, 2013 by longhands1 (55,330 points)
Vilas,

This is your first Answer. Please in future give a detailed reply to be called as an Answer. Or it will be changed to a comment.
0 votes
No problem at all.. at the time having sex.. automatically every part of female body attracts man.. even when  i was chatting with a girl, she sent her nude pic to me.. she looks so beautiful but her vagina is black.. stil i attracted... no problem at all..
answered Dec 9, 2013 by unknownboyforsex (110 points)
+1 vote
Having a dark vagina is normal. Vagina as fair as the other part is I should say abnormal.You should be happy.Moreover has your husband-to-be ever told you that he hates dark vagina? You have not found out your husband-to-be's idea of dark vagina.Who knows he may like dark vagina more than fair vagina as I do.Forget about  Indians,even white people (European,American,etc) got dark genitals.Only in some porn movie we sees fair vagina/penis but don't be tajen away by that.Who cares for colour of vagina!!!I have come across many vaginas,all are dark but I had never distracted by the colour.Instead it adds to my excitement.To me,fair vagina looks like that of a baby.Dark means it is matured.Don't bother now about the colour but ready for happy sex life.
answered Dec 10, 2013 by Bondmanipur (370 points)
0 votes
Nothing dangerous ! black is always a beauty!Whites are white all over.We belong to the brown category.Hence the body parts which are not exposed,will be darker.Everyone is aware.Wonder why you are tensed! darkness will not ignite the sexual feelings.Faint light would enable a man to enjoy the beauty of the curves and the secrets of a woman!
answered Dec 11, 2013 by Kamalkannan (1,280 points)
0 votes
Hello Anisha

I long as you will consider the 'dark color' of your vagina to be problem, it will remain a problem. If I find my beautiful wife's vagina to be quite dark colored, that won't matter to me ! I just wish her vagina to be clean and shaved. So don't consider it to be a problem and stop thinking about it. Your man will not stop loving you if he finds your vagina is dark. Most women's vagina is dark than their usual skin color. As you said you are a fair and beautiful girl.. your vagina will give immense pleasure to your hubby when he sucks it and penetrates you.

So don't be depressed or embarrassed. As I said, most women's vagina is dark than their normal skin color. This is normal. Even if its too dark, it won't shock your husband. Be happy and enjoy your life.
answered Aug 26, 2014 by rahul_bajaj (110 points)
reshown Oct 15, 2014 by longhands1
0 votes
don't worry and relax. your dark vagina colour doesn't mean that you having any problem. It's a sign of having good and healthy vagina. It doesn't create any problem. Using of chemical products can create problems.
So make a good understanding with your husband and be relax.
answered Oct 31, 2014 by avi thakur (180 points)
0 votes
dark vagina is not at all a pelrblem its very commen amoung girls... even lots of guys have dark pinnes.. i belive its natural not because of any reason..

take example of mine... my girl friend is having dark vagina and she is fair n white.. but i love her vagina its not a uglly thing... myself has a very dark pennies and my girlfriend loves it too...

dnt get embarsed go on....
answered Nov 2, 2014 by unni_110 (240 points)
0 votes
Build up your confidence
The guy that will marry you, is gonna love your heart not your vagina
answered Nov 3, 2014 by Mojojojo (170 points)
0 votes
Dear A,
You are trying see your body as like the adult movies which shows pink and juicy vaginal lips. You are inherited  colour complexion of your vagina from your ancestors. You have to accept the reality.

You are anxious about your would be husband. As other member told he may not have time to scrutiny your black pussy. It does not matter what the color of the packet but it mattes about the material inside.

If you are going to marry abroad then you may be received a question else you will not face any hurdles. Keep your parts clean and shaved will give you amazing experience in relationship.

All the best for the new assignment. Thanks
answered Aug 29, 2015 by bubu_002 (2,470 points)
0 votes
Hi, there are 2 answers which I feel are relevant, one is more blood circulation and anoter is genitals are mostly covered.
I will go with second answer as i also believe so, and i have heard many actresses stay nude at home to give fresh air to genitals.

You can also try this, stay nude as much you can, dont wear undergarments while taking bath and apply some good moisturiser on your vagina and bums.
Infact bath with butter will be better as butter makes skin smooth and sensuous.

Good luck
answered Sep 3, 2015 by h.verma2506 (140 points)
0 votes
Dear Anisha,
Private parts are dark always so don't worry ahead and enjoy with your hubby.

God bless you.
answered Sep 6, 2015 by m.altaf 14 (105 points)
+1 vote
How does your vagina's colour matter? It will be used at night mostly. Your future husband won't find it unusual. Even men's private parts are darker in colour. Enjoy your sex life ahead.
answered Oct 11, 2015 by maya75n (510 points)
0 votes
Anisha,

You have a good news. Nearly 70% of Indian men including me prefer pussy which is between dark black to choco brown.

Some also get turned on if its hairy & bushy.
I too hate shaved.

Take care & be proud of what you have
answered Nov 21, 2015 by deepsingh (190 points)
0 votes
As you have told that your vagina is clean and shaved. Then if i was your husband i wouldnt have give a damb to what colour the vagina is. I would have eat out your vagina like an ice cream.
Also as far as I know man doesnt give a damn to what is the colour of yoou vagina, they care only about how u can pls them.
Also my lady is fair like you. But she has a brown to dark vagina and everytime I saw it my dick goes wild. If I see a very fair vagina I dnt feel good.
answered Nov 22, 2015 by dangerboy5 (405 points)
0 votes
Hello Anisha

I dont think it is bad or feeling shame about it...every human gentile are dark than there body colour it is not in your hand its natural.... i dont think it matters to your partner... so dont worry and enjoy your sex life
answered May 18, 2016 by amossz (110 points)
0 votes
Hi Anisha,

However my vagina's color is very fair, but, In fact, most women find that the color of the skin around their vagina is  than the skin on the rest of their body. That means that the area around your vagina might be anything from a very light pink to a very dark brown or even a purple color.

But it’s natural and healthy for the skin around your vagina to look a bit darker, says dermatologist Hendry de Vries of the Amsterdam Medical Centre.

“The skin is very thin and elastic, that’s why it can look unnaturally dark. If you stretch it a bit you will see it becomes lighter. But in places where it’s folded the skin is not stretched out and therefore looks darker,” he explains.

How to Lighten My Vagina Skin
Even though the answer to ‘why is my vagina dark’ is usually a perfectly normal explanation, there are some women who still want to see lighter skin down there. If that’s the case with you, these home remedies might be worth a try.

● Always wear cotton undergarments.

● Avoid talcum powder and hair removal creams on the vaginal area.

● Exfoliate regularly with a mixture of oatmeal and unsweetened yogurt.
Make a paste of unsweetened yogurt and dried orange peels; this promotes fairer skin.

● Gram flour that has been mixed with milk to form a paste is a good lightener. Add a touch of lemon juice to it to get it to the right consistency, and use it for 20 minutes before rinsing it away.

● Rub papaya or tomatoes on the area, and let them rest there for a bit, then rinse.

Note: Be patient, It takes a great deal of time for lightening to occur.

All the best,
Nazia Hasan
answered May 18, 2016 by Nazia_Hasan (1,420 points)
0 votes
Colour of Vagina and Penis both are dark in all female and male partners.These are regions find no exposure to sunlight and air.There is nothing to worry.Cleanliness is matters more.Black colour doesn"t decrease sexual pleasure.
answered May 19, 2016 by Motilal (3,845 points)
0 votes
use acenstar soap that may help dark skin people to white so if u try it u may
answered Jun 10, 2016 by sunng (105 points)
0 votes
Don't worry the vagina of Indian women is darker then the white people.
Because we are different breed.
answered Aug 3, 2016 by sameer69 (105 points)
0 votes
Hi, when a girls is fucked multiple times the pussy becomes dark n loose . If u see a virgin girl even 30 yrs age her pussy will look like a thin line no darkness and slightly pink from inside. Mostly non virgin girls hv dark pussies
answered Oct 31, 2016 by Gentlemanadi007 (155 points)